It is currently Mon Apr 19, 2021 10:31 pm


Litomysl concert organ full under 3 GB!

A discussion forum for anything even marginally Hauptwerk-related.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

zurek

Member

  • Posts: 677
  • Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:38 am
  • Location: Prague

Litomysl concert organ full under 3 GB!

PostSat Jun 17, 2006 10:50 am

Dear Hauptwerk users,
The very good news for all of the Litomysl sample set users is:

The full Litomysl sample set may now be loaded under 3 GB of RAM with the help of the lossless memory compression using Hauptwerk 2.10 (a free upgrade to HW 2 users).
Offline

Anton Heger

Member

  • Posts: 323
  • Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 1:14 pm
  • Location: The Netherlands

PostFri Jun 23, 2006 1:26 pm

Including all the loops, release in stereo etc??
Offline
User avatar

zurek

Member

  • Posts: 677
  • Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:38 am
  • Location: Prague

PostFri Jun 23, 2006 1:47 pm

Load the Litomysl sample set under 3 GB with memory compression?
Basically yes, but all the noise samples have to be switched off (stop noise + key noise), blower noise can be left on if you like it.
Of course, that the samples can be loaded in Stereo, but in 16 bit depth and using the 44.1kHz version. Loading 24 bit or 48kHz will be more than 3 GB even using the memory compression.
I think also all the loops are included, but unfortunatelly I am now far away from home and I cannot check it again to be sure about this setting.
Offline
User avatar

davidgarner16

Member

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:43 pm
  • Location: London

PostSun Jun 25, 2006 11:47 am

I can't load it into my 4 Gb with lossless compression on all stops - I'm still having to disable multiple loops on about a quarter of the stops.

But compared to before, when I was loading in only the first loop
on ALL stops, and still could not load all stops, this is a huge
improvement.

And I haven't noticed the decrease in polyphony that the compression
gives causing any problem either.

So, hurrah for v2.1!

David.
Offline
User avatar

zurek

Member

  • Posts: 677
  • Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:38 am
  • Location: Prague

PostSun Jun 25, 2006 3:21 pm

Dear David,
I am sure that Litomysl 16 bit/44.1kHz fits into 3GB of RAM. I have tried it myself and as I have only 3BG of RAM, I could not be misled in this. So, I think there must be a problem in your hardware settings, otherwise I cannot explain that. Also, check that the key noise samples of all the manuals are off. As there are several different key noise samples for each key, it takes A LOT of memory, and if the key noise is enabled, it will not fit to 3GB of RAM even with the compression.
If you use 48kHz sample set, it will not fit into 3GB, but I am sure it would fit to 4GB (provided that the appropriate version of windows is used, of course).
Offline
User avatar

davidgarner16

Member

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:43 pm
  • Location: London

PostSun Jun 25, 2006 4:03 pm

Hi Jiri,

I'm using the 16bit/44.1kHz version. Actually, I had not disabled
the key noise samples so that might explain it. Certainly with the
key noise samples enabled, I need 4 Gb to load the whole
sample set with all stops undergoing memory compression,
and with about a quarter of the stops with only the first loop
loaded. That quarter I've chosen to be string stops - which
I nevver use - and some pedal stops which I also rarely use.

But as I said - it's fantastic - every stop loaded with multiple
loops, with only a few rarely used stops with a single loop - in
my 4 Gb. I'm thrilled.

David.
Offline

jfziehlke

Member

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:42 pm
  • Location: Houston area, Texas

Litomysl in 3GB

PostWed Jul 05, 2006 10:35 pm

Jiri:

I got the upgrade from HW1 to HW2 promptly. Is there now another one? Do I need to request it? If so, how?

Thanks.

Jerry
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13197
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

PostThu Jul 06, 2006 6:04 am

Hello Jerry,

I got the upgrade from HW1 to HW2 promptly. Is there now another one? Do I need to request it? If so, how?


Not yet. Version 2.10 is still the latest, which was posted to you on June 17th. Hopefully you should have received it by now, otherwise you should do very shortly. Let me know if not.

Version 2.11 will be released in the next few days as a download patch. I'll give the details when it's ready.

All the best,
Martin.
Offline

jfziehlke

Member

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:42 pm
  • Location: Houston area, Texas

HW 2.11 soon to be released

PostThu Jul 06, 2006 10:50 am

Martin:

Will HW 2.11 include a fix for the annoying habit of the display jumping half off the right side of the monitor display every time I change a setting?

I regularly use two monitors, one for the console display, the other for a MIDI editor (linked via a vitual loopback). Right now I usually keep the console on monitor 1 and the editor on monitor 2. If I change a setting in Hauptwerk, the console display jumps to half off the right side of monitor 2. I could reverse the monitor assignments, but I would still have to compensate manually for the misplacement of the console on whichever monitor it is displayed.

Not a really big deal, but...curious.

BTW, thanks again and again for the promptness ant appropriateness of your responses. No other software have I found that can hold a candle to the quality of HW support. (That goes especially for the MS OS.)

Jerry
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13197
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

PostThu Jul 06, 2006 11:32 am

Thanks Jerry,

Will HW 2.11 include a fix for the annoying habit of the display jumping half off the right side of the monitor display every time I change a setting?


That isn't a a bug per-se in that by design Hauptwerk centres its window on the Windows desktop whenever a 'system function' is selected since the function may have caused the console display to be resized. However, for many functions it isn't strictly necessary, and I know some people do find it annoying so it will be revisited for a future patch, but not v2.11, I'm afraid.

Best regards,
Martin.
Offline

jfziehlke

Member

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:42 pm
  • Location: Houston area, Texas

HW2 Litomysl can even be crammed into 2GB of RAM if you wish

PostSat Jul 08, 2006 3:28 pm

Jiri:

I just had to let you know this.

I have just succeeded in loading the entire HW2 4-manual Litomysl into the limited memory of 32-bit XP WITHOUT the /3GB switch (which I can't get to work yet). That's within the 2GB per task limit!

1. All 16-bit
2. All memory compressed.
3. All reverbs truncated to shortest time.
4. All redundant loops suppressed.
5. All miscellaneous noises turned off.
6. All Pedal and Bombardwerk mono but the rest still stereo.

It all works. But I am still fine tuning for polyphony constraints. It is still easy to overload the resources to get noisy sound and is not yet a usable instrument. But one can explore all the stops and many combinations with satisfaction. As far as the reverb is concerned, I can just play this in my Lexicon DSP's Cathedral rather than Church ambience setting.

I'll post these findings on the forum with your Litomysl-in-3GB announcement.

Jerry
Offline

jfziehlke

Member

  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:42 pm
  • Location: Houston area, Texas

HW2 Litomysl can even be crammed into 2GB of RAM if you wish

PostSat Jul 08, 2006 3:51 pm

I should have mentioned this modification too. It came from a session with HP's online-chat support last night.

>Murray P
>Please follow the steps that I now provide you to increase Virtual
>Memory on the computer.
>
>Murray P
>1. Right-click the My Computer icon on your desktop, and then click
>Properties. 2. Click the Performance tab. 3. Click Virtual Memory, and
> then click Let me specify my own virtual memory settings. 4. Select the
>minimum as 256 and maximum as 512 of virtual memory. 5. Click OK,
>and then restart your computer.

My displays were a little different from his so the sequence of activities was also a little different but the result was the same.

Jerry
Offline
User avatar

zurek

Member

  • Posts: 677
  • Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:38 am
  • Location: Prague

PostMon Jul 10, 2006 9:44 am

Finally, I could test again the Litomysl loading into 3 GB of memory:

The samples have to be loaded:

    - all 16 bit / 44.1kHz
    - first loop only
    - all the noise samples off (keyboard noise, ...)

With these settings all the pipe samples can be loaded in stereo and with the original reverberation.

Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest