Search:
Submit Search


emu 1616 PatchMix routing puzzles

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

emu 1616 PatchMix routing puzzles

Postby telemanr » Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:07 am

For the moment Hauptwerk hasn't been altered from default.
We have 3 sets of speakers connected to the three outputs of the 1616 called Dock 1, 2, & 3.

Hauptwerk is outputting on ASIO 1/2 and we have a patch strip for this and output is visible on the inserted meter slot. The strips for 2/3 and 4/5 have no signal present of course since Hauptwerk isn't currently sending anything there. (We haven't tried to set up rank routing yet)

Is there any way of using PatchMix to vary the volume of each output independantly? The strip seems to send the outpu to the main bus and you can then tick or untick the Physical connection to each Dock which effectively mutes or unmutes each of the outputs but they don't seem to be individually controllable.

This leads to another problem.
If we do change Hauptwerk and send some ranks to ASIO 1/2 and other to ASIO 2/3 and 4/5, how to you set PatchMix up so that ASIO 1/2 only goes to Dock 1 and ASIO 2/3 goes to Dock 2 etc.?
Since the Output display on the right doesn't seem to let you pick a source for each output.
We just can't figure it out.
No wonder the new USB 0404, for instance, did away with PatchMix. It may be powerful but it sure is confusing.

Rob
User avatar
telemanr
Member
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Brampton, ON, Canada

Re: emu 1616 PatchMix routing puzzles

Postby Uwe Mahnken » Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:56 am

Hello Rob.
Is there any way of using PatchMix to vary the volume of each output independantly?

yes of course! Each PatchMix strip does have a volume slider. To understand better the routing possibilities of PatchMix I suggest to read the article "Emu's Patchmix DSP Demystified":
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov05/a ... tchmix.htm

Also there exists an audio forum with a very good section for EMU products:
http://www.productionforums.com/

Uwe
Uwe Mahnken
Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 12:59 pm
Location: Germany

Postby telemanr » Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:48 am

I'll try the links.

But I know that each strip has a slider. That doesn't help if you are trying to control the volume of each OUTPUT separately since one strip (ASIO 1/2) is feeding all of the 3 outputs.

But I've just looked at the first link you provided and I think I see a way around this that we hadn't tried before.
Since this is for a friend and I'll have to use remote administrator to try it out on his machine, I'll have to wait a while to have a session with him and see if I'm on the right track.
User avatar
telemanr
Member
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Brampton, ON, Canada

Postby Uwe Mahnken » Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:20 pm

telemanr wrote:But I know that each strip has a slider. That doesn't help if you are trying to control the volume of each OUTPUT separately since one strip (ASIO 1/2) is feeding all of the 3 outputs.

It's easy, just assign the three outputs to different ASIO outputs.

Uwe
Uwe Mahnken
Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 12:59 pm
Location: Germany

Postby telemanr » Sat Dec 15, 2007 2:55 pm

Exactly where do you assign a different output to the ASIO Output?
For instance. Given the strips ASIO IN 1/2 and ASIO IN 3/4. Just exactly where and how would you connect 1/2 to Dock 1 and 2/3 to Dock 2?

Do you mean using inserts in each of the given strips?

Rob
User avatar
telemanr
Member
 
Posts: 1500
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Brampton, ON, Canada

Postby Uwe Mahnken » Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:58 pm

Put an Insert Send (Output to ASIO/WAVE or Physicall out) into each strip, you can choose from all availbale outputs there. That's all.

Uwe
Uwe Mahnken
Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 12:59 pm
Location: Germany

E-Mu 1616 Patch Mix and Hauptwerk Multiple Routing

Postby Colossus » Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:05 pm

Many thanks to telemanr and BachsFugue (also Uwe Mahnken) for sorting out my DSP PatchMix software and enabling multirouting on my Hauptwerk v3 organs.

Now, once we master the 'mixdown to reverb', we can sit back, relax, and play with more realistic sound.

Colossus
Colossus
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:37 am
Location: Canada

Postby BachsFugue » Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:17 pm

We have managed to make the 'mixdown to reverb' work on David's (Colossus's) E-MU 1616 and Hauptwerk 3. The excellent example in Martin's documentation on Audio routing and multi-channel audio tipped the meters into the positive-result arena. Thank you Martin.

A big Thank You! to Rob (telemanr), too. The three of us working through Skype have accomplished (according to David) a very nice sound from his E-MU 1616, three sets of powered speakers, and a Lexicon MPX110.

And now, on to the next project!
Cole Votaw -- Springfield, Ohio, USA
User avatar
BachsFugue
Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 2:02 am
Location: Springfield, Ohio, USA

Postby charlton » Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:02 am

I am curious why you use the Lexicon for reverb along with the E-MU1616. Is this better than the reverb which you can use with PatchMix which comes with the card?
charlton
Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:04 pm
Location: calgary, canada

Postby bcollins » Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:44 am

Patchmix only allows reverb to be added to 2 pairs of channels. Also, it's a bit processor intensive and will affect total polyphony.
User avatar
bcollins
Member
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 11:09 pm
Location: USA, WA, Spokane

Postby eajohnson » Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:22 pm

I use a Lexicon 110 and yes, it has a much better, more convincing reverb than the onboard EMU reverb. However, once Hauptwerk is updated to include a reverb convolver then that will be the way to go!

Eric
Owner of an old Schober homebuilt, midified and Hauptwerkified.
eajohnson
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:01 pm
Location: Richland WA, USA

Re: emu 1616 PatchMix routing puzzles

Postby wurlitzerwilly » Thu Oct 02, 2008 6:31 pm

Uwe Mahnken wrote:Hello Rob.
Is there any way of using PatchMix to vary the volume of each output independantly?

yes of course! Each PatchMix strip does have a volume slider. To understand better the routing possibilities of PatchMix I suggest to read the article "Emu's Patchmix DSP Demystified":
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov05/a ... tchmix.htm

Also there exists an audio forum with a very good section for EMU products:
http://www.productionforums.com/

Uwe


Thanks for the links. I followed them and inwardly digested all that I could find and I now have a fully working system with 2 stereo mains and 1 mono bass split. It's interesting to watch the peak meters swap channels on the C/C# split.

Regards,

Alan.
User avatar
wurlitzerwilly
Member
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:21 pm
Location: South Coast, UK.


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest