Search:
Submit Search


Using a rank in another pitch

Using the CODM to create your own organ definitions, exchange CODM organ definitions, ...

Using a rank in another pitch

Postby chr.schmitz » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:11 am

I am trying now for several hours, but I cannot find the correct combination of parameters :(

I want to use an 8’ stop as 4’ with the upper octave as repetition (56 keys). This will allow me to use samples, which do not require revoicing.

I load the rank with the following parameters:

rank.MIDINoteNumberOfFirstPipe = 36
rank.NumberOfPipes = 44
rank.Samples_MIDINoteNumIncrementFromPipesToSamples = 12
rank.Pitch_RankBaseOutputPitch64ftHarmonicNum = 8

I checked the resulting ODF. All samples from MIDI number 48 to 91 are present.

I cannot find the correct values for the StopRank table. The following values play the samples at 8’ pitch.

stoprank.MIDINoteNumIncrementFromDivisionToRank = 0
stoprank.MIDINoteNumOfFirstMappedDivisionKey = 36
stoprank.NumberOfMappedDivisionKeys = 43

stoprank.MIDINoteNumIncrementFromDivisionToRank = -12
stoprank.MIDINoteNumOfFirstMappedDivisionKey = 79
stoprank.NumberOfMappedDivisionKeys = 13

If I set stoprank.MIDINoteNumIncrementFromDivisionToRank to 12 and 0, respectively, the samples are played at 4’ pitch, but the upper 12 notes are missing for both segments.

What am I doing wrong?

Best regards,
Chris
User avatar
chr.schmitz
Member
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:49 am

Re: Using a rank in another pitch

Postby mdyde » Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:37 am

Hello Chris,

Am I right in understanding that:

- You want the main portion of the rank to sound at a 4' pitch, and:

- You want to achieve that by playing samples that were recorded at the appropriate output pitches (so as to avoid pitch-shifting the samples by one octave in real-time, which would compromise realism and quality), and:

- The real samples were recorded from an 8' rank of 56-note compass?
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Using a rank in another pitch

Postby mdyde » Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:03 am

P.S. Assuming the assumptions in my previous post about what you're aiming to achieve are correct, this is what you should need to change:

Rank.MIDINoteNumberOfFirstPipe = 36
Rank.NumberOfPipes = 44
Rank.Samples_MIDINoteNumIncrementFromPipesToSamples = 12
Rank.Pitch_RankBaseOutputPitch64ftHarmonicNum = 16


(... keeping the StopRank entries as in your original post.)
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Using a rank in another pitch

Postby chr.schmitz » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:05 am

Hello Martin,

You got it right! Thank you very much! So easy!

Interestingly I started off with this combination of parameters. But when I read the parameter descriptions in the CODM manual again and again...

Pitch_RankBaseOutputPitch64ftHarmonicNum: Defines the basic output pitch of the rank. This can differ from the value specified for the pipe samples used; if it does, re-pitching occurs automatically.


... I wrongly understood that HW will re-pitch each individual sample, regardless whether it is available in the original pitch. I reset this parameter to the original pitch, as all required samples were available in the original pitch. They just had to be connected to another key. Unfortunately, I did not check the resulting ODF before I started to experiment with the different parameters. Hauptwerk is obviously smart enough to re-pitch only samples, which do not fall in the compass of the rank, even if the parameter Pitch_RankBaseOutputPitch64ftHarmonicNum differs from the original pitch of the sample.

Again, thanks a lot for your fantastic support!

Best regards,
Chris
User avatar
chr.schmitz
Member
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:49 am

Re: Using a rank in another pitch

Postby mdyde » Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:09 am

Thanks, Chris.

It wouldn't need any real-time pitch-shifting in this case because of the particular combination of Rank.Samples_MIDINoteNumIncrementFromPipesToSamples and
Rank.Pitch_RankBaseOutputPitch64ftHarmonicNum, relative to the pitches of the raw samples (i.e. as specified by Rank.Samples_RankBasePitch64ftHarmNumIfAssumedTunedToConcertPitch, given that they're 8 foot in pitch).
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Custom Organ Design Module (CODM)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BachsFugue and 1 guest