Search:
Submit Search


Stop Doesn't Load

Using the CODM to create your own organ definitions, exchange CODM organ definitions, ...

Stop Doesn't Load

Postby Doug S. » Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:26 pm

I've expanded a CODM generated for me by and with assistance from a fellow forum member. One stop in the swell refuses to load when checked off in the load organ audio assignment menu after repeated attempts. I made no changes to this stop or its counterpart from the previous version which I expanded which is fine.
My expanded version compiled and loaded showing no errors. Everything else functions just fine.
I've compared the xml code for its counterpart and find no obvious omissions.
I'm at a loss as to why this stop which shows up loaded isn't.
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby mdyde » Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:37 am

Hello Doug,

Please first try loading the organ via 'Design tools | Load custom organ', so that Hauptwerk will re-compile the CODM ODF appropriately for the sample files that you have installed, and, on the 'Load Organ Design Options' screen that appears, tick all of the 'Reset' options and make sure that the 'Skip all organ definition validation for speed [caution]' option is *not* ticked. Does that solve it?

If not:

Doug S. wrote:One stop in the swell refuses to load when checked off in the load organ audio assignment menu


Am I right in understanding that you mean that you get an error unless you have the relevant rank disabled on the 'Rank Audio/Memory Options and Routing' screen?

If so, please create and send us a diagnostic file ( http://www.hauptwerk.com/forms/support/ ) so that I can see the exact error message that you're getting.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby Doug S. » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:41 am

Martin,
I get no error messages at all. The stop shows up in the audio routing menu as loaded. If no error message is present can one still generate a diagnostic file?
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby mdyde » Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:03 am

Hello Doug,

If an error isn't being reported, what exactly goes wrong instead?

Did you try loading the organ in exactly the way I suggested?
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby Doug S. » Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:38 am

Not yet Martin. The stop doesn't play and the voicing menu isn't presented when clicked.
I'll do the reload and if that fails, I can cut and paste the xml for that stop from my known good version. For the record, many of these stops are derived from a common rank in the original sample set. Is there a limit? This particular rank is used in four places among three divisions.
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby mdyde » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:05 pm

Hello Doug,

Thanks for the update.

Yes -- please try loading it as I described first. If that doesn't solve it:

Doug S. wrote:and the voicing menu isn't presented when clicked.


Do you mean that it doesn't appear within the list of ranks on the 'Organ settings | Pipe and rank voicing' screen?

Doug S. wrote:For the record, many of these stops are derived from a common rank in the original sample set. Is there a limit?


There's no limit on how many virtual ranks can reference the same rank of sample files, or on how many virtual stops can reference the same virtual rank.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby Doug S. » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:28 pm

Martin,
I've experienced the same result on two different computers which leads me to think it's not a compilation error.
D
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby mdyde » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:33 pm

Hello Doug,

It wouldn't be a compilation error, but please do first try loading it as I described anyway, since it could easily be related to some user existing settings that you had saved for the organ (which would be reset if loaded as I described).
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby Doug S. » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:33 pm

Found tbe problem. Somebow I deleted the Stoprank Table in the CODM xml file.
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Stop Doesn't Load

Postby mdyde » Sun Mar 18, 2018 2:16 pm

Thanks, Doug.

Glad to hear you've resolved it successfully.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Custom Organ Design Module (CODM)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest