Page 1 of 1

External rank channel #

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:36 pm
by megafisc2
Where do I set the MIDI channel # for external ranks? I have four external ranks. Each is a unit rank so each rank has its own decoder. I intend to have each decoder on a different MIDI channel. Is this set in the CODM or is this done in Hauptwerk after the organ is loaded?

Re: External rank channel #

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:48 am
by mdyde
Hello Mark,

The latter - organ definitions are completely separate from MIDI settings.

In the current version of Hauptwerk (v3.30) the procedure is:

- Unload the organ if it's loaded.

- Insert an entry for each external rank on the 'General settings | MIDI output paths' screen, specifying the appropriate MIDI port and channel for each.

- Insert an entry for each on the 'General settings | Rank MIDI outputs' screen, selecting the corresponding MIDI path (port/channel).

- Load the organ.

- On the 'Organ settings | Connect organ ranks to rank MIDI outputs' screen select the corresponding rank output entry for each external rank.

Re: External rank channel #

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 11:45 am
by megafisc2
Martin - Thank you so much for your continued outstanding support!

Re: External rank channel #

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:31 pm
by mdyde
Thanks, Mark. You're welcome.