Page 1 of 1

Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:04 pm
by Grinchdog
Hi all,

I imagine this is a noob question, but I'm having trouble using the Masterworks skinner samples (and any other samples other than St Anne's for that matter) in a codm organ I'm building. I could swear I have all the right info in the required installation packages section, but it keeps giving me this error when I try to load the CODM organ:
Could not open the file 'Mt Carmel-Skinner-pedal-bourdon.............'
error code 0053

I'm guessing I don't have the CODM pointing to the right sample folder location? It's not a privileges issue, I am using the local admin account. I have purchased the Skinner sample set, and loaded the free Paramount 310. The USB key is connected. The Skinner and paramount organs work fine on their own. I could swear I have all the relevant info in the required installation packages section. Is there maybe a step I missed?? I was under the impression you could use these sample sets if they were purchased and the key was present.

Thanks,

Re: Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:46 pm
by mdyde
Hello Grinchdog,

Please send us a diagnostic file ('Help/File | Create a diagnostic file ...') so that we can see the full path from the error message:

http://www.hauptwerk.com/forms/support-ticket/

Hopefully that will make the reason clear.

Re: Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 4:46 pm
by Grinchdog
I have sent in the Diagnostic file. Thanks Martin. You guys really are the best around.

Re: Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:08 pm
by B. Milan
Thanks for sending the diagnostic file.

I've just replied to you via email as well.

The problem appears to be that you've specified the sample files for the Skinner to be .wav however since they are encrypted the file extension needs to be .hbw. Once you change that in your CODM file for all samples from the Skinner please let us know if that fixes it.

Re: Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:14 pm
by Grinchdog
Well that would be one part of it, the other is that I have the wrong installation package ID's in my rank table. :oops:

ugh.. Well learn by doing right?? LOL...

So, I need to adjust the "samples are protected" to Y correct?

Re: Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:53 pm
by Grinchdog
OK, so I changed my Sample set ID's and "Samples are protected" attributes. It appears to be correct now. By golly I might actually figure this stuff out.

Thanks for your patience with my noobness. he he

Re: Using purchased sample sets in CODM

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 8:56 pm
by B. Milan
Grinchdog wrote:
So, I need to adjust the "samples are protected" to Y correct?


Yes, that is correct.