Search:
Submit Search


Reaper on start-up

Buying or building computers for Hauptwerk, recommendations, troubleshooting computer hardware issues.

Reaper on start-up

Postby OPUS1883 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:14 pm

Is there a way that i can get reaper to automatically start when i turn my computer on, as hauptwerk does.

I have looked through the menus but cant seem to see the option anywhere.

Chris
User avatar
OPUS1883
Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:09 am
Location: Gloucester, England, UK.

Re: Reaper on start-up

Postby StephenGlover » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:18 am

Chris

I put a link to "C:\Progam Files\REAPER (x64)\Reaper.exe" into the folder

"C:\Users\{user_name}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup"

This works OK in Windows 10. Reaper then runs automatically on start-up, and loads the last used configuration.

Regards

Stephen
Stephen Glover
StephenGlover
Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 12:54 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, England

Re: Reaper on start-up

Postby mdyde » Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:39 am

Hello Chris,

To add to Stephen's reply, here's a link with some step-by-step instructions:

http://lifehacker.com/5829375/how-to-start-a-program-automatically-when-your-computer-boots
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10187
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Reaper on start-up

Postby OPUS1883 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:20 pm

That's great. Thanks for the replies.
User avatar
OPUS1883
Member
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:09 am
Location: Gloucester, England, UK.

Re: Reaper on start-up

Postby amun » Tue Mar 07, 2017 11:39 am

mdyde wrote:Hello Chris,
To add to Stephen's reply, here's a link with some step-by-step instructions:
http://lifehacker.com/5829375/how-to-start-a-program-automatically-when-your-computer-boots


A usefull link: BUT in my set-up it ends up in a frozen Reaper refusing to finish and a pop up information of the focusrite scarlett sound module, that the sample rate could not be set up due to following devices (not listet) using audio.
My set-up: WIN7 64, Focusrite Scarlett, Reaper, Hauptwerk Adv., = manual start sequence, with the exception that the scarlett starts automatically since its first installation for reasons I don`t know.

Is there a possibility to "program" an automatic start up sequence?

Rgds,
amun :wink:
amun
Member
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 4:20 am

Re: Reaper on start-up

Postby dcaton » Tue Mar 07, 2017 4:01 pm

Create a command file somewhere (using notepad, notepad++ or any text editor), call it something like startup.cmd. Put the full path and filename to the .cmd file in your start menu group and remove the one that starts Reaper. Inside the cmd file, list the programs you want to run, optionally separated by TIMEOUT commands to delay a specified number of seconds. For example:
Code: Select all
REM startup.cmd
"C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Reaper.exe"
TIMEOUT 10
"c:\Program Files\Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ\Hauptwerk.exe"

This will start Reaper, wait 10 seconds and then start HW. Add or remove commands as needed to get the desired sequence. You don't have to restart the computer to test the file, just open a command window and type the name of the cmd file (use the full path to it or open the command window in the same directory).
dcaton
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 2:12 pm

Re: Reaper on start-up

Postby amun » Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:20 pm

Thanks a lot for your prompt answer. I will have to dig a bit into the stuff, because I am not familiar with it.
I will be back with results after my first trial.
amun :wink:
amun
Member
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 4:20 am


Return to Computer hardware / specs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests