Search:
Submit Search


ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Speakers, amplifiers, headphones, multi-channel audio, reverb units, mixers, wiring, ...

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby Jan Loosman » Mon Jun 10, 2013 5:22 pm

Hi Don

Do you use four identical pairs of speakers? And ar they positioned next to each other? If so you might consider to use one meassurment for al the pairs so you don't have to set each correction for each speaker pair individual.

Regards Jan
Jan Loosman
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pat17 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:33 am

Hi Don

Lauwerk wrote:I agree that I could obtain a smaller latency value by reducing buffer size, but already at buffer size 512, I have had to reduce my polyphony limit to 2400 in order to provide the correct “protection” for large registrations. I am currently pleased with the compromise I have constructed between buffer size (512), polyphony (2400), and “Sound delay” (<22ms) in order to accommodate the addition of ARC2 processing.


I realised later on my buffer size setting at 128 was too aggressive - I just wanted to check what I could achieve. I re-set it again to 256 which gives according to Reaper a latency of 5.7 which erased completely any glitch. According to your own observations, I should now have a real latency of 10-11 ms. Not sure though the ratio between Reaper and Hauptwerk values are the same since Mac is acting a bit in a different way than Windows - we are not getting involved in ASIO for instance.

By the way, I can set a low buffer size value since I'm mainly playing baroque - not very fast, and somewhat light registration...
User avatar
pat17
Member
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:53 am
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby Jan Loosman » Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:41 pm

Today i discovered a new software solution for room correction named Dirac live room correction suite
http://www.dirac.se/en/consumer-products/dirac-rcs.aspx
The advantage is it is standalone and doesn't need Reaper and there is a 14 days FREE Trial version!!!
Disadvantage is the high price and i don't know about Latency, may be to much for Hauptwerk i don't know?
If you have a good microphone then you can have a free 14 day trial and see what roomcorrection can do for your system.
I also don't know if it is better or worse then ARC2.
I hope someone will try and let us know how it performs.

Regards Jan
Jan Loosman
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby TheOrganDoc » Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:41 pm

You are not kidding,
the Dirac, License fee after two weeks is US$ 865.11 ! :roll:
Mel..............TheOrganDoc...............
User avatar
TheOrganDoc
Member
 
Posts: 716
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 11:13 pm
Location: South East, Florida, USA

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby Jan Loosman » Tue Jun 11, 2013 5:52 pm

Price is way to high but you can try for free and if you like this kind of correction you can always go for Arc2

Regards Jan
Jan Loosman
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pedro » Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:26 pm

Hi Jan
How are you doing?
Where would a person get a proper micraphone
Would it plug into the computer?
I think i might try it as it costs nothing tro try
User avatar
pedro
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: west coast

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby Jan Loosman » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:06 am

Hello Pete

Im fine! how are you? Still enjoying your setup?
I guess you might try to borrow a mic. otherwise it will not be a cheap trial.
In Arc is a mic. included so that a lot cheaper then Dirac.

regards Jan
Jan Loosman
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pat17 » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:22 am

Hi all

I can try to test the DIRAC as found by Jan over the next week-end (if my schedule allows...).

I have a mic (Behringer ECM8000) which I bought when I was considering the Room EQ Wizard. This is exactly the same model as the one provided with ARC2, excepted it has not been tweaked to be used with ARC2 exclusively as the one provided with the software.

Yet, if I can do it, I shall not be able to make a full test. I'm not very keen to uninstall Reaper - which should be done so as to avoid any interference in that test - as I am not willing to risk a painfull re-installation process. I was lucky it went fine the first time, but I am not at ease into that domain so as to try it again with confidence. I shall then just switch off ARC2.
User avatar
pat17
Member
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:53 am
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby Jan Loosman » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:27 am

Hi Patrick

You can leave Reaper as it is because Dirac is standalone software. You can use the third or fourth instance of Hauptwerk and leave your first instance as it is. So no change is needed.

Regards Jan
Jan Loosman
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pedro » Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:38 am

Hi All
Earthworks sells a mic,but its expensive,6-700 dollars.
Probably important to get the best.?
Or is Berhinger good for the tenth of the price?
Really would like to try out Dirac to see what its like.
I see on their website it is used in higher end cars,so it must work in in smaller room.
Where would the mic get plugged in. Into the computer?
Pete
User avatar
pedro
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: west coast

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby Jan Loosman » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:30 pm

Hi Pete

I think just like Arc2 you need a Xrl mic input with 48V power.
Some external soundcards have this sort connection and most internal soundcards don't have that option.
Maybe Dirac has a lot of latency and is not suitable for Hauptwerk, so be carefull not to spent to much money for a mic. Or may be better to wait for results from others who own a mic theirselves.

Regards Jan
Jan Loosman
Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pedro » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:07 pm

Yes,Jan,might let some other people try it first,because i read on one Audio Forum that you do get a volume drop and you lose dynamics to.But i am also anxious to find away to get my speakers in a room to sound just like through a headphone.
Pete
User avatar
pedro
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: west coast

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pat17 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:38 am

pedro wrote:Hi All
Earthworks sells a mic,but its expensive,6-700 dollars.
Probably important to get the best.?
Or is Berhinger good for the tenth of the price?
Really would like to try out Dirac to see what its like.


Hi Pete,

My choice for the Behringer came after I've read this comparison: "RealTraps - Measuring Microphones - Ten small-diaphragm condenser microphones from $40 to $1,800 are compared".

Link: http://www.realtraps.com/art_microphones.htm
User avatar
pat17
Member
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:53 am
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pedro » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:11 am

Hi All
Thanks for the info.
XTZSOUND also sells a mic for 140.Includes the preamp.But it can only be used with Dirac.
I will be trying this Dirac out sometime,but i will need sometime to do it all.One of my issues is that you need an Internet connection on your computer that you want to install it on.I think just to activate it.I dont have that on my Hauptwerk computer now.If i do get it going i will let you know what it is like.
Seems interesting to try out.
Pete
User avatar
pedro
Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:50 pm
Location: west coast

Re: ARC ROOM CORRECTION

Postby pat17 » Thu Jun 13, 2013 7:56 am

Jan Loosman wrote:Hi Patrick

You can leave Reaper as it is because Dirac is standalone software. You can use the third or fourth instance of Hauptwerk and leave your first instance as it is. So no change is needed.

Regards Jan



Hi Jan

Quite a brilliant idea. I've never tried those "alt" configurations in Hauptwerk before, it will be an opportunity to try this additional example of Hauptwerk versatility.

Thanks for the hint! 8)
User avatar
pat17
Member
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 8:53 am
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai

PreviousNext

Return to Amplification

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest