Search:
Submit Search


Looping/cue points

Sampling pipe organs and turning them into something you can play in Hauptwerk.

Looping/cue points

Postby abean » Sun Jan 31, 2016 2:17 pm

Can someone explain what Hauptwerk is looking for with .wav loops? The CODM user guide says that Hauptwerk needs cue points in the .wav file to indicate the loop range and the start of the release. I used GoldWave to add cue points to the .wav files, but Hauptwerk still says that there is no indicated loop range. Do the cue points need to labeled as something in particular for the program to be able to read them?

On a related note, the CODM user guide references a "creating sample sets for Hauptwerk" guide, but I can't find this anywhere. Where can I get a copy of this?

Many thanks.
abean
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 8:14 pm

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby GrahamH » Sun Jan 31, 2016 3:48 pm

You need to use a program like Loop Auditioneer to create suitable loops.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/loopauditioneer/

The cue points inserted by Goldwave are not recognised by Hauptwerk.
Furthermore, any loops that you have created will be lost if you subsequently edit the file using Goldwave - so do any processing with Goldwave before creating the loops!

Graham
GrahamH
Member
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:39 am
Location: Near Manchester, England

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby timhowarduk » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:23 pm

+ for Loop Auditioner - it's about as easy as it gets.

Something I have long been wondering - is there anything out there that can 'backup' the loop settings and later add them back in?
The reason I ask is that quite often I want to do further processing on samples having done the first assembly of the organ and got the ranks appropriately balanced.
At the moment I resign myself to adding the loops again. Which is ok, but mildly annoying!
timhowarduk
Member
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:40 pm
Location: Carlisle, UK

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby B. Milan » Wed Feb 03, 2016 2:09 pm

abean wrote:On a related note, the CODM user guide references a "creating sample sets for Hauptwerk" guide, but I can't find this anywhere. Where can I get a copy of this?

Many thanks.


Please contact us privately and we can send details about obtaining the sample creation guide.
Regards,
Brett Milan
http://www.hauptwerk.com
http://www.milandigitalaudio.com
Send Email

Image

_________________________________
Please use email for contacting us. No private messages please.
User avatar
B. Milan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4305
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 11:15 am
Location: Tampa, FL. USA

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby tf11972 » Sun Nov 06, 2016 7:29 am

I have looped the WAV-files of a rank with LoopAuditioneer and several questions about this:

1. LoopAuditioneer has found 6 loops in every WAV-file. Are these enough?
2. I have placed a cue point manually as a release marker. Do I need a further cue point in the file?
3. LoopAuditioneer suggests to cancel the sound between the last loop and the release marker. Is this necessary?

Thanks in advance and a happy sunday :D
Best regards
Thomas

www.forestpipes.de
User avatar
tf11972
Member
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:33 pm
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby mdyde » Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:08 am

Hello Thomas,

The 'Sample files and their format' section in the sample set creator's guide covers these things in general.

tf11972 wrote:1. LoopAuditioneer has found 6 loops in every WAV-file. Are these enough?


Yes -- I would say that six is sufficient to impart a good amount of movement to the sound. As discussed in the guide, note that each loop needs to overlap at least one other in order for them to be effective for that purpose, otherwise Hauptwerk would eventually get 'stuck' in the last loop (which wouldn't cause a stuck note or anything else catastrophic, but the benefit of a complex loop sequence would then be lost).

tf11972 wrote:2. I have placed a cue point manually as a release marker. Do I need a further cue point in the file?


One is sufficient, but you can optionally also add second (typically very slightly later) to use for release sample truncation. (See also the 'Additional markers for reverb tail truncation' sub-section.) However, most sample sets just use one.

tf11972 wrote:3. LoopAuditioneer suggests to cancel the sound between the last loop and the release marker. Is this necessary?


It isn't necessary, but it's safe to delete the section between the end of the last loop and the release marker (because it would never be played) and deleting it reduces eventual file sizes (making for faster downlands, etc.).
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10175
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby tf11972 » Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:19 pm

Thanks a lot, Martin, for your quick answer :D
Best regards
Thomas

www.forestpipes.de
User avatar
tf11972
Member
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:33 pm
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Looping/cue points

Postby mdyde » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:44 am

Thanks, Thomas.

You're very welcome.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10175
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Creating sample sets / recording organs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest