Search:
Submit Search


Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

Sampling pipe organs and turning them into something you can play in Hauptwerk.

Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

Postby tf11972 » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:09 am

Hello all,
when there was a bad sample in my first sampleset, I could change it by copying an adjacent sample and rename it. Hauptwerk changed then the pitch automatically.
When I want to do this in my current developing sampleset, this workaround doesn't go smoothly. I have also to change the pitch info in the sample to make Hauptwerk recognizing it.

I remember when I was at the beginning of the development and put only one sample in the folder of a rank, it worked.

What goes wrong?

Thanks in advance.
Best regards
Thomas

www.forestpipes.de
User avatar
tf11972
Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:33 pm
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

Postby evertjan » Mon Nov 19, 2018 8:41 am

we have had the same problem in the composite ZurekV sample set.
The solution of Brett is written here: viewtopic.php?p=93276#p93276
This was the solution fur us.
evertjan
Member
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:46 pm

Re: Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

Postby tf11972 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:26 am

Thank you! Yes, I see that would be the solution. But I have a problem: I have now inserted so many lines of code into the ODF that I cannot return to the CODM without overwriting the ODF. Is there also a corresponding entry in this?

Edit: I have found the entry. Thanks.
Best regards
Thomas

www.forestpipes.de
User avatar
tf11972
Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:33 pm
Location: Bavaria, Germany


Return to Creating sample sets / recording organs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest