Page 1 of 1

Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 5:09 am
by tf11972
Hello all,
when there was a bad sample in my first sampleset, I could change it by copying an adjacent sample and rename it. Hauptwerk changed then the pitch automatically.
When I want to do this in my current developing sampleset, this workaround doesn't go smoothly. I have also to change the pitch info in the sample to make Hauptwerk recognizing it.

I remember when I was at the beginning of the development and put only one sample in the folder of a rank, it worked.

What goes wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Re: Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 7:41 am
by evertjan
we have had the same problem in the composite ZurekV sample set.
The solution of Brett is written here: viewtopic.php?p=93276#p93276
This was the solution fur us.

Re: Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:26 am
by tf11972
Thank you! Yes, I see that would be the solution. But I have a problem: I have now inserted so many lines of code into the ODF that I cannot return to the CODM without overwriting the ODF. Is there also a corresponding entry in this?

Edit: I have found the entry. Thanks.