It is currently Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:18 am


Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

Connecting Hauptwerk to MIDI organs, sequencers, ...
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 12087
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 6:22 am

Hello Francois/mnailor,

We do aim to add functionality in the future for migrating MIDI settings from a MIDI port/device of one name to to another.

'Any enabled port' is potentially risky; it's *only* safe to use if both:

1. You are absolutely certain that each of your MIDI hardware units (MIDI keyboards/encoders/etc.) uses a distinct MIDI channel, and you are absolutely certain that will always be the case. And:

2. If any of your hardware uses MIDI sys-ex then each of your MIDI hardware units (MIDI keyboards/encoders/etc.) uses a distinct MIDI sys-ex ID, and you are absolutely certain that will always be the case.

In any other situation (if you have 'any enabled port' selected) there is a significant risk that MIDI events could trigger unintended virtual controls (because of non-unique MIDI channels, or MIDI sys-ex). In practice, situations 1 and 2 above are actually fairly unusual these days (since people more commonly connect MIDI hardware units directly to to the computer using separate USB cables, with all hardware units using the same MIDI channel). People using 'any enable port' without fully understanding the implications and requirements (i.e. that 1 and 2 above *must* be adhered to) has resulted in a lot of problems for people in the past (and resulting support for us). Hence adding a preference (even if labelled as 'advanced') in Hauptwerk to make Hauptwerk default to auto-detecting as 'any enabled port' is something I think we'd be very wary of doing. I think it would much safer and more reliable instead to include functionality to migrate MIDI settings from one MIDI port to another, so that's what we're aiming for.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

micdev

Site Admin

  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:24 am
  • Location: Canada, Quebec

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 8:23 am

Go with the migration Martin... this is a task awaiting my Hauptwerk V computer, and just like mnailor, have quite a few sample sets upgrade the midi setttings :D
Best regards
François

Virtually sharing my enthusiasm and experience with you
Worldwide technical assistance, consultation and ready to play system.

http://www.HauptwerkConsultant.com

AND Hauptwerk Support Manager
Offline
User avatar

IainStinson

Member

  • Posts: 967
  • Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:08 pm
  • Location: NW England, UK

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 9:12 am

If you are careful, you can change the midi port for each organ (and for the general midi settings (those which apply before an organ is loaded)) by
Starting HW keeping the unavailable midi ports as marked offline
[Take a HW Backup - incase things don't work out]
Load Organ | Organ Setting | Stop/Coupler/Trem.. switches
Assuming all the controls are on the same "old" midi port
Select all the switches in the left panel
Select the "new" MIDI IN port in the right panel (replacing the "old" port)
Click OK and save

Keyboards etc can be handled in the same way.

(I have used this on HW 4 and don't see any reason or change why it won;'t work on HW 5.)

Iain
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 12087
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 9:16 am

Hello Iain,

Yes -- that's equally applicable in v5.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

micdev

Site Admin

  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:24 am
  • Location: Canada, Quebec

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 9:53 am

Ian... you're right I forgot about the multi-select (shift+click).... and that' something I did years ago... just forgot!
Best regards
François

Virtually sharing my enthusiasm and experience with you
Worldwide technical assistance, consultation and ready to play system.

http://www.HauptwerkConsultant.com

AND Hauptwerk Support Manager
Offline

mnailor

Member

  • Posts: 667
  • Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:57 pm
  • Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 10:15 am

Multiselect doesn't seem to let me select all the controls on the left as suggested. I have to go through the list and pick out exactly the controls that have a MIDI input, since selecting any which don't grays out setting the MIDI port.

My HW consoles over the years have always met the conditions Martin stated for using any enabled port. Separate MIDI channels, turned off sysex. A low end Rodgers, a high end Ahlborn-Galanti, and now a Classic MIDI Works.
Offline
User avatar

micdev

Site Admin

  • Posts: 1653
  • Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:24 am
  • Location: Canada, Quebec

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 10:35 am

mnailor,

You can "multi-select" by ctrl+click (that way you can select non continuous items.
Best regards
François

Virtually sharing my enthusiasm and experience with you
Worldwide technical assistance, consultation and ready to play system.

http://www.HauptwerkConsultant.com

AND Hauptwerk Support Manager
Offline

mnailor

Member

  • Posts: 667
  • Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:57 pm
  • Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 11:02 am

Yes, but finding them is the slow part, not the mechanics of selecting. Thanks.
Offline

jbayles

Member

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:34 pm

Re: Microlite seen by Windows 10 but not HW 5

PostTue Feb 25, 2020 12:11 pm

The most recent W10 1909 update stopped my EMU 1212 from working with any sound (HW, youtube, etc). I found a fix at https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/win ... 13a?page=3 HOWEVER after spending half a day following the instructions, we discovered a file was missing from my DSP software and there's no support for it anymore.

I ordered a MOTU M4 and a Vantec 2-Port USB 3.1 Gen II Type-A/C PCIe Host Card (UGT-PC371AC) which provides a USB-C port for the motherboard. The system is fantastic and much more user friendly than DSP. My Roland piano mixes right in with HW organ so duets work nicely. Sometimes it pays to just update hardware!
Previous

Return to Audio / MIDI interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest