It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2024 10:39 am


Changing midi interface and keyboards

Connecting Hauptwerk to MIDI organs, sequencers, ...
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

smfrank

Member

  • Posts: 357
  • Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:53 am
  • Location: NY, NY

Changing midi interface and keyboards

PostSun Jun 21, 2020 8:25 am

The most maddening thing about HW is having to reconfigure things when you change hardware.
I have over 80 sample sets. Just recently I changed my keyboards.
That's easy enough to change keyboard channels, but the myriad pistons which I cannot set (like on cmk) makes for a horrible experience. I've only done two or three sets so far.

Now, I would like to change my midi interface, and it looks like I have the same nightmare ahead of me.
This is really ridiculous and a huge waste of time.
I know about the setting "any enabled interface" but since I didn't do that at the beginning it is no help now.
BTW, on Windows 7, and want to replace my MOTU Ultralite Mk III

Am I correct that changing the audio interface doesn't cause re-caching in HW5, or am I in for yet another thrill?

Steve
Steven Frank
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15609
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Changing midi interface and keyboards

PostSun Jun 21, 2020 9:49 am

Hello Steve,

smfrank wrote:The most maddening thing about HW is having to reconfigure things when you change hardware.
I have over 80 sample sets. Just recently I changed my keyboards.
That's easy enough to change keyboard channels, but the myriad pistons which I cannot set (like on cmk) makes for a horrible experience. I've only done two or three sets so far.

Now, I would like to change my midi interface, and it looks like I have the same nightmare ahead of me.
This is really ridiculous and a huge waste of time.
I know about the setting "any enabled interface" but since I didn't do that at the beginning it is no help now.
BTW, on Windows 7, and want to replace my MOTU Ultralite Mk III


Yes -- we do aim to add functionality, as a high priority, to make it easier to migrate MIDI settings from one MIDI interface to another for a future version:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=18715&p=141057#p141057

smfrank wrote:Am I correct that changing the audio interface doesn't cause re-caching in HW5


Correct.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to Audio / MIDI interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests