Search:
Submit Search


Using a Novation Launchpad pro to control stops?

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

Re: Using a Novation Launchpad pro to control stops?

Postby roneick » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:41 pm

I am Va3ETS Dad.

He (VA3ETS) is happy, you gave him your suggestions and, is working. No problems!
He is blind he doesn't care about the colors, but I do.

Here is my problem, the Launchpad stops color won't change. Only one time.

General Setting:
MIDI in ports: AudioBox checked, Launchpad pro standalone port checked
MIDI out ports: Launchpad pro standalone checked

Organ Setting:
Stop/coupler/tremulant switches & pistons/buttons

Primary input: input from MIDI stop/piston or key./ input: Novation Launchpad MIDI note-on/off
Momentary piston(on toggles/pulses triggers virtual switch)

Primary Output: MIDI output from virtual switch/piston to MIDI stop lamp
Output: Auto MIDI output (match to primary input setting)
MIDI out port: Launchpad pro Standalone port
Novation Launchpad pro button lamp, Orange

Auto-Detect setting--Turn switch on/off....bright/dim/orange......Done

Virtual....on/off/on/off no problem

Launchpad-- green, press it only once, turns blue
press it only once, remains blue
press it ten times, remains blue

Check my settings, or it is the problem with my Launchpad Pro?

Ron
roneick
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:03 pm

Re: Using a Novation Launchpad pro to control stops?

Postby engrssc » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:18 pm

My original LaunchPad doesn't have Blue for a colour

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5093
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Using a Novation Launchpad pro to control stops?

Postby va3ets » Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:34 pm

My issue with the stop assignments bringing up duplicate assignments dialogs, has been solved. Turns out my Launchpad pro, was trying to send messages over the same midi channel that either my manuals, or my pedalboard is also on. So I found how to change the channel that the Launchpad uses, I changed it over to midi channel 15, and all is fine now with stop assignments. No dialogs coming up like I had before.
va3ets
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:02 pm
Location: ONtario Canada

Re: Using a Novation Launchpad pro to control stops?

Postby mdyde » Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:10 am

roneick wrote:I am Va3ETS Dad.

He (VA3ETS) is happy, you gave him your suggestions and, is working. No problems!
He is blind he doesn't care about the colors, but I do.

Here is my problem, the Launchpad stops color won't change. Only one time.

General Setting:
MIDI in ports: AudioBox checked, Launchpad pro standalone port checked
MIDI out ports: Launchpad pro standalone checked

Organ Setting:
Stop/coupler/tremulant switches & pistons/buttons

Primary input: input from MIDI stop/piston or key./ input: Novation Launchpad MIDI note-on/off
Momentary piston(on toggles/pulses triggers virtual switch)

Primary Output: MIDI output from virtual switch/piston to MIDI stop lamp
Output: Auto MIDI output (match to primary input setting)
MIDI out port: Launchpad pro Standalone port
Novation Launchpad pro button lamp, Orange

Auto-Detect setting--Turn switch on/off....bright/dim/orange......Done

Virtual....on/off/on/off no problem

Launchpad-- green, press it only once, turns blue
press it only once, remains blue
press it ten times, remains blue

Check my settings, or it is the problem with my Launchpad Pro?

Ron


Hello Ron,

Hauptwerk has native support for the original Launchpad models (including control of their buttons' internal lamps), and the settings you describe sound valid for an original-model Launchpad button and its lamp. The original-model Launchpads' MIDI ports are just named 'Launchpad', rather than 'Launchpad ... standalone', but my guess would be that you have the correct MIDI ports chosen based on that 'stand-alone' name.

In case it's relevant, note that Hauptwerk just uses the MIDI ports directly, and it's important that you don't have any other Novation/Ableton software running at the same time as Hauptwerk that might be trying to control, or otherwise interact with, the Launchpad.

Novation changed their MIDI implementation a bit with their 'Mark 2' models (including the Launchpad Pro), and Hauptwerk doesn't yet have full support for that (but we do plan to add it in the future). My understanding from Launchpad Pro users is that the Launchpad Pro buttons do still work with Hauptwerk's auto-detection, except that their buttons might not light up in the intended colours:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=14814
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=15809

I can't say for certain what will or won't work with control of Launchpad Pros' button lamps from the current version of Hauptwerk (v4.2.1), since I don't have one myself yet, but perhaps others who do use a Launchpad Pro with Hauptwerk might be able to advise on the extent to which control of their lamps can be made to work.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Using a Novation Launchpad pro to control stops?

Postby mdyde » Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:16 am

va3ets wrote:My issue with the stop assignments bringing up duplicate assignments dialogs, has been solved. Turns out my Launchpad pro, was trying to send messages over the same midi channel that either my manuals, or my pedalboard is also on. So I found how to change the channel that the Launchpad uses, I changed it over to midi channel 15, and all is fine now with stop assignments. No dialogs coming up like I had before.


Hello va3ets,

Thanks for the update, and glad to hear that's resolved now.

One quick point: note that it doesn't actually matter if the same MIDI channel is used by several MIDI devices, provided that the devices use distinct MIDI ports (which would certainly be the case with a Launchpad, given that it connects via its own unique USB-MIDI port), and that you don't manually change the MIDI port settings in Hauptwerk to 'Any enabled MIDI port'. (Hauptwerk always auto-detects MIDI settings relative to their specific MIDI IN ports, but it's possible to change the port settings manually to 'Any enabled MIDI port', although doing so potentially risks MIDI channel conflicts.)
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Previous

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests