Search:
Submit Search


Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby kaspencer » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:20 pm

Good evening all.

Is there an easy way of printing or exporting a list of the allocations of ranks, by division, to audio channels? If there is, it will make audio balancing quite a lot less of a fiddle.

Thanks, in hope ...

Ken
Kenneth Spencer
Music Site: http://www.my-music.mine.nu
Project Page: http://www.my-music.mine.nu/opus_ii.htm
Books on Hauptwerk and Computing; Novation Launchpad overlays: http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/kaspencer
YouTube Videos: http://www.youtube.com/kaspenceruk
User avatar
kaspencer
Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:42 pm
Location: UK, England, Wiltshire.

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby engrssc » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:11 pm

Thanks for posting that, Ken. I too, have been looking for such a useful piece of info. Making such a list "by hand" isn't the best way.

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5556
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby mdyde » Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:55 am

Hello Ken/Ed,

That isn't currently possible, I'm afraid (but it is logged as an enhancement request).
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby kaspencer » Wed Mar 14, 2018 6:24 am

Thanks Ed & Martin.

Ken
Kenneth Spencer
Music Site: http://www.my-music.mine.nu
Project Page: http://www.my-music.mine.nu/opus_ii.htm
Books on Hauptwerk and Computing; Novation Launchpad overlays: http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/kaspencer
YouTube Videos: http://www.youtube.com/kaspenceruk
User avatar
kaspencer
Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:42 pm
Location: UK, England, Wiltshire.

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby engrssc » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:59 am

Hope springs eternal (maybe in V5 :wink: )

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5556
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby IainStinson » Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:52 am

For these types of settings (not just with HW) I use the Windows snipping tool to take an image of the part of the page I'm interested in - more reliable than (my) handwriting.

Iain
User avatar
IainStinson
Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: NW England, UK

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby 1961TC4ME » Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:33 pm

In addition to what Iain is doing, I've in some cases been known to take pictures of various Hauptwerk screen shots with my smartphone if there's something I want to refer to later. I suppose a person could do it when in the rank loading table as well. If you so desire you could then send the picture to your computer and print it. Pretty basic, but hey, it works. :)

Marc
1961TC4ME
Member
 
Posts: 2793
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:45 pm
Location: Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby Cooky » Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:30 am

Problem is, you can still only view settings for one rank at a time using screen capture.

Melbourne Town Hall has around 170 ranks spread across eight divisions - that would be a lot of screen captures!

Without rewriting Hauptwerk, I wonder if it could be slightly tweaked, so that the raw data of ranks and audio assignments could be exported to an Excel database or similar.
Cooky
Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 6:29 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Rank allocations to Audio Channels ...

Postby engrssc » Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:25 am

Cooky wrote:Problem is, you can still only view settings for one rank at a time using screen capture..


Perhaps over simplifying, but.

I have a (free) copy of OpenOffice 4.1.5.. Under text document, I just dragged 12 screen captures, each filled a page. So ended up with 12 pages all in one document. Just scrolled down or up to see any single page (screen captures). Can scroll with a mouse or use up/down arrows. Don't think there is a limit as to how many pages you can do (save) that way. I then saved each "page" individually as well with a title. Under saved documents (or recent docs) you can go to any page quite quickly and if so desired print it out.

Granted this is an early morning brain f--t, so sorry if my tech sense isn't working yet and with no first coffee either :o

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5556
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest