Search:
Submit Search


"Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample set

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

"Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample set

Postby andersonxt » Tue May 16, 2017 6:52 pm

I’m getting a Windows error message, but ony in OAM’s Steinkirchen sample set, which I started using a month ago: “Hauptwerk (Intel 64-bit) has stopped working.”

The error has occurred only when I’m playing one specific piece and only on the first page. Occasionally I get through the section without the error, but usually not. Further, the error often, but not always, occurs at the end of measure 7!

This has happened about 20 times. (I keep saying to myself, “This can’t be. Try it again!”)

I surmised that it must be the registration I’m using, but I have used that registration in other pieces without any problem.

HW Rohr Flöt 8
BW Krumphorn 8, Rohr Flöth 4
PED Principal 16

Prof Maier says, “That's really a bizarre problem. I remember, there was a similar problem in the past, but don't remember the exact reason. I think, it is/was a Midi driver problem, because of the random character.”

Thanks.
andersonxt
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:38 am
Location: Seattle

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby josq » Wed May 17, 2017 3:54 am

Rather sounds like the problem is due to a specific sequence/combination of notes (i.e. a specific sequence of MIDI signals). Does the problem happen if you only play these notes?
josq
Member
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby jbittner » Wed May 17, 2017 10:27 am

The Windows event log will likely provide more details as to the cause of the problem. Most likely a driver or hardware or memory problem. What are you using for your MIDI and audio interfaces?
John B.
Allen 965 MOS 2
Zuma Group MOS-2 Midi Keyboard Encoder
Zuma Group DM Midi Stop Controller
Hauptwerk 4.2
Major I ACO
Paramount 320
Father Willis Standard 80
User avatar
jbittner
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:34 pm
Location: Chandler, Arizona

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby andersonxt » Wed May 17, 2017 8:20 pm

Thanks for your responses.

I'm using a 2nd Gen Focusrite Scarlett 18i20. I think that handles the MIDI also. The system was put together by a dealer, so I'm a little vague on a lot of things.

I didn't even know Windows 7 had an Events Manager, and I'm not able to read a thing out of the results. If you can help, thanks much.

I booted up to take a look, and I decided I'd need to cause an "event" with today's date and time. After doing that I found three events. Looking at the times they occurred, I think the third is the one, and I've pasted the details below. --But if I'm wrong, I can post the details from the other.

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 5/17/2017 2:34:08 PM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: organ-PC
Description:
Faulting application name: Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe, version: 4.2.1.3, time stamp: 0x556f2d19
Faulting module name: Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe, version: 4.2.1.3, time stamp: 0x556f2d19
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000001dac69
Faulting process id: 0x84c
Faulting application start time: 0x01d2cf542ef5bcde
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ\Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ\Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe
Report Id: 8e7806d7-3b48-11e7-b985-9466622de246
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2017-05-17T21:34:08.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>240564</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>organ-PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe</Data>
<Data>4.2.1.3</Data>
<Data>556f2d19</Data>
<Data>Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe</Data>
<Data>4.2.1.3</Data>
<Data>556f2d19</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>00000000001dac69</Data>
<Data>84c</Data>
<Data>01d2cf542ef5bcde</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ\Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ\Hauptwerk (alt config 3).exe</Data>
<Data>8e7806d7-3b48-11e7-b985-9466622de246</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
__________________________________________
andersonxt
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:38 am
Location: Seattle

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby jbittner » Thu May 18, 2017 11:46 am

0xc0000005 is an access violation, meaning the program tried to access memory it shouldn't have. Often caused by a hardware or driver issue. Might want to run a comprehensive memory test.
John B.
Allen 965 MOS 2
Zuma Group MOS-2 Midi Keyboard Encoder
Zuma Group DM Midi Stop Controller
Hauptwerk 4.2
Major I ACO
Paramount 320
Father Willis Standard 80
User avatar
jbittner
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:34 pm
Location: Chandler, Arizona

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby mdyde » Mon May 22, 2017 7:24 am

Hello Andersonxt,

My apologies for a delayed reply (I was away last week).

That's actually a small bug in Hauptwerk versions 4.2.1 and earlier, which to my knowledge is only relevant to one particular sample in a released sample set (specifically the OAM Steinkirchen sample set):

"Bug-fix: multiple loops with identical starting positions within a sample could cause a crash (since v2), e.g. with OrganArt Media Steinkirchen sample set."

We've fixed that for the next major version of Hauptwerk (v5), but that will be some way off yet, and I'm afraid that the only work-around at this point in time would be to avoid using that particular sample/pipe, unless Prof. Maier has a temporary sample set patch (e.g. to replace that particular sample temporarily with a different one).

Very sorry for the bug.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10177
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby andersonxt » Mon May 22, 2017 2:03 pm

Ah. Not an evil spirit; just one pipe?

The error doesn't occur consistently. Does the bug fix documentation tell you specifically which sample is involved?

Thanks.
andersonxt
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:38 am
Location: Seattle

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby mdyde » Tue May 23, 2017 5:44 am

Hello andersonxt,

I might have made a note of the specific pipe in our change tracking system, but unfortunately I'm have a problem logging in to it this morning. Hopefully I can get that rectified later today and will get back to you then.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10177
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby mdyde » Tue May 23, 2017 11:40 am

Hello again andersonxt,

I've logged back in to our change tracking system again now, but unfortunately I hadn't made a note of which specific pipe it was that was triggering the crash -- sorry.

If you have the sample set installed, might you conveniently be able to try it? For example, you could probably hold down all notes in each octave (e.g. for 30 seconds) in turn, on each of those candidate stops individually in turn (HW Rohr Flöt 8, BW Krumphorn 8, Rohr BW Flöt 4, PED Principal 16) until the crash occurs, thus hopefully narrowing it down to the specific octave on the specific one of the ranks, then repeat for each of those 12 notes in that particular octave and rank to find the specific pipe. Or just let us know if you'd like us to set it up and try that here.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10177
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby andersonxt » Wed May 24, 2017 12:25 am

"hold down all notes in each octave (e.g. for 30 seconds)"

That tells me everything I needed to know.

It's the low F# in the Principal 16--held for 8 measures in my piece.

Thanks.
andersonxt
Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 2:38 am
Location: Seattle

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby mdyde » Wed May 24, 2017 4:42 am

Thanks very much.

Glad to hear the relevant pipe has been identified. I'll make a note of it in our change tracking database and let Prof. Maier (OAM) know for future reference, in case anybody else encounters it. My apologies again for that bug.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10177
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby murph » Mon May 29, 2017 2:45 pm

Would loading single loops for this rank fix the problem?
murph
Member
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: "Hauptwerk has stopped working" on 1 piece in 1 sample s

Postby mdyde » Tue May 30, 2017 4:53 am

Thanks, murph.

That's a good idea; it might conceivably. Prof. Maier is also making a patch to the relevant sample anyway.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10177
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests