Search:
Submit Search


using Fatar keyboards

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:54 am

Hello All

i have 4 fatar keyboards 5 octave plus a 30 note pedal board
all assembled but although all are linked to the midi IN
of my computer NO sound is produced when playing keys or pedals

using the mouse on screen does prodce the required sound

any suggestioons would be greatly appreciated

many thanks

Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby GrahamH » Thu Jul 13, 2017 5:07 am

Hello Terry

Do you have a MIDI encoder (such as Midiboutique HWce2x) interposed between your keyboards and your computer?
Have you configured your MIDI ports and followed the auto-detect routine described in the Hauptwerk manual?

Graham
GrahamH
Member
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:39 am
Location: Near Manchester, England

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby mdyde » Thu Jul 13, 2017 6:36 am

Hello Terry,

[Topic moved here.]

Yes -- to add to Graham's reply, please:

- Exit Hauptwerk if it's running.

- Make sure you have the latest version of the drivers installed for your computer's MIDI interface(s), if relevant. Check on the manufacturers' websites.

- Make sure that the MIDI interface(s) are attached to the computer, and that your MIDI keyboards are attached to separate MIDI IN ports on the computer's MIDI interface(s), and that the power supply/supplies are attached to the MIDI interface(s) (if relevant), and that the MIDI keyboards/encoders are also powered up. Note that it's important that you keep all relevant audio, MIDI, and USB devices connected to the computer, and powered up, all of the time that Hauptwerk is actually running (Hauptwerk doesn't support 'hot-plugging' devices).

- Reboot the computer, for good measure.

- Launch Hauptwerk.

- Go to the 'General settings | MIDI ports | MIDI IN ports' screen tab and make sure that all of the MIDI IN ports to which your MIDI keyboards are connected are ticked in the *left-hand* ('Console MIDI IN') column. OK the screen.

- Load an organ.

- Right-click on a virtual keyboard, select 'Auto-detect ...' and follow the on-screen instructions to press the highest and lowest keys on the relevant MIDI keyboard. The 'Done' button should light up. Click it.

- Repeat for other virtual keyboards and the virtual pedalboard.

Does that solve it?
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10361
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:07 am

Thank you all for your replies

I will work through them and let you know the results

best regards to all

Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby engrssc » Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:12 pm

Hi Terry,

Which MIDI interfaces (encoders) are you using?

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5093
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:34 am

Hello Ed

I do NOT have a Midi Encoder fitted

i have isolated one of the Fatar keyboards (5 octaves 61 notes
it comes with all electronics fitted to the underside - and culminates

with Midi IN and OUT sockets plus 12 volt DC power socket

i have the Midi OUT socket linked to my computer Midi IN socket via a single Midi lead

nothing in between !! ( i take it that this is incorrect i would welcome your opinion

Thanks for your reply - Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:53 am

Hello Martin

Thank you for your reply

i have loaded the 2 manual and pedal Stieghorst organ both channels are ticked

in the console position

as well as the manuals being silent so are the pedals

but ALL THREE divisions will sound if you "click on them" using the mouse on screen

but NOT from the keys or pedals

Best Regards
Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby GrahamH » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:44 pm

Hi Terry

Fatar organ keyboards don't come "out of the box" with MIDI in and out sockets or 12 volt power supplies, and computers don't routinely have MIDI sockets - but assuming you do have all the necessary hardware in place and correctly connected, you still haven't answered the important question:

Martin wrote
- Load an organ.

- Right-click on a virtual keyboard, select 'Auto-detect ...' and follow the on-screen instructions to press the highest and lowest keys on the relevant MIDI keyboard. The 'Done' button should light up. Click it.

- Repeat for other virtual keyboards and the virtual pedalboard.


Have you done this?

Graham
GrahamH
Member
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:39 am
Location: Near Manchester, England

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby engrssc » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:12 pm

Another question, which make and model computer are you using? Which OS (Operating System)?

Some of these question may appear to be unnecessary, but they will help us understand better your setup and get you going.

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5093
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:27 am

Hello Martin and Graham

I have tried auto detect but to no effect - i will try again using your recent instruction only 2 items appear in the cosole IN position - should the 4 fatar keyboards and pedals also appear ?

would the Midi encoder accept the 4 inputs separately - i only have ONE Midi input and ONE Midi

output plus 4USB sockets- I presume i do not need the Midi OUT at this point the computer was

purchased from a supplier on the Hauptwerk website but i have also used a dell computer

could you define "operating system" ? hope this clarifies the position

Many Thanks

Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:00 am

Hello Martin and Graham

My operating system is Windows XP (google chrome)

Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:09 am

Hello Again !!

Does Auto Detect need to be applied to each of the keyboards and pedals separately ?

Terry Lake
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby GrahamH » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:14 am

Hi Terry

I have just sent you a PM.

Graham
GrahamH
Member
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:39 am
Location: Near Manchester, England

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby T.C.Lake » Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:43 pm

Hello Graham

if you will let me have your telephone number (via a private message )i can call you

to avoid your having any call charges


Terry
T.C.Lake
Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:37 am

Re: using Fatar keyboards

Postby engrssc » Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:52 pm

T.C.Lake wrote:Does Auto Detect need to be applied to each of the keyboards and pedals separately ?


Yes it does. Hauptwerk needs that information.

Rgds,
Ed
User avatar
engrssc
Member
 
Posts: 5093
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Next

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests