Search:
Submit Search


Autoloading

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

Autoloading

Postby Doug S. » Sun Oct 22, 2017 9:46 pm

Is there another way to get HW to automatically load on boot up without reloading and checking the option?
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Autoloading

Postby mdyde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:39 am

Hello Doug,

Looking back through previous discussions with you, I see that you are/were using a Mac.

To make macOS launch any given application (such as Hauptwerk) automatically when it boots, you can just launch the application (Hauptwerk), then right-click on its icon in the Mac's Dock at the bottom of the screen, then select the option to launch it automatically at login.

If you then find that Hauptwerk sometimes gets launched before the operating system has finished initialising all of the audio/MIDI devices/drivers, resulting in Hauptwerk displaying a warning as it launches that some audio/MIDI devices appear to be missing, you can then also set the 'Minimum time to wait on start-up' setting on Hauptwerk's 'General settings | General preferences | Advanced ...' screen tab to an appropriate value, to give the operating system more time to finish initialising its audio/MIDI devices/drivers before Hauptwerk queries them.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Autoloading

Postby Doug S. » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:14 am

Hi Martin,
I've never used a Mac. I'm on Win 7.
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Autoloading

Postby mdyde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:25 am

Hello Doug,

My apologies for the confusion. (I think I must have been confusing you with somebody else.)

In that case, the simplest way is probably just to re-run the (current version of the) Hauptwerk installer to do it for you: http://www.downloadhauptwerk.com/. (You shouldn't lose any settings or organs by doing so, but it's always good practice to use 'File | Backup ...' first in Hauptwerk, for good measure.)

Alternatively, you could add a short-cut to the Hauptwerk application to the Windows Startup folder yourself. Here are a couple of websites that describe how to do that in general on Windows 7:

https://grok.lsu.edu/article.aspx?articleid=13076
https://www.howtogeek.com/228467/how-to-make-a-program-run-at-startup-on-any-computer/

(Please be careful not to move, rename, or copy the Hauptwerk executable itself accidentally, in that case.)
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Autoloading

Postby Doug S. » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:40 am

Thanks Martin,
Some context:
The MOTU 24Ao has been a challenge, as has an attempted Win 10 installation.
I'd wanted to build a completely fresh Installation, however it refused to load and reverted back to 7 after repeated attempts. Went online about the error code. It appears my Gigabyte MOBO has an Intel chip foible that is the problem. I want to get the new interface operational with HW before upgrading the MOBO and CUP.
Thanks again,
Doug
Doug
User avatar
Doug S.
Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 9:17 pm
Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Autoloading

Postby mdyde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:42 am

Thanks, Doug.

You're very welcome. Hope the system all works well now.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Autoloading

Postby chr.schmitz » Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:59 am

Unfortunately, this delay does not solve my slow external drive mounting issue under macOS. The required Hauptwerk folders are obviously queried before the delay...

Chris
User avatar
chr.schmitz
Member
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:49 am

Re: Autoloading

Postby mdyde » Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:01 pm

Hello Chris,

Yes -- Hauptwerk can't launch at all if its folders are missing at that point in time.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest