Search:
Submit Search


Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby ludu » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:55 am

Hello,

My SSD is full. I have moved my ‘sample sets and components’ folder to my HD, using the installer of HW. All the other folders are still on the SSD. Is it normal that every sample set has to be reinstalled, or have I made a mistake?

I hope I can recover all my settings for each organ...
User avatar
ludu
Member
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:52 am
Location: Tournai (Belgium)

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby mdyde » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:13 pm

Hello Luc,

(Assuming that you didn't specifically un-install Hauptwerk first: )

If all of the files and folders were able to be moved successfully by the installer then you shouldn't need to install your organs again (although their caches would need to be regenerated automatically). However, occasionally some sample set files or folders can't be moved, for example because of some incorrect file/folders permissions or attributes within a sample set's files, or if a drive timed out whilst the folders were being moved.

However, even then you shouldn't lose any settings or other data.

If you'd like to send us a diagnostic file (via email or http://www.hauptwerk.com/forms/support/ ) then I could have a look to see what might have happened.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby ludu » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:24 pm

Hello Martin,
I just sent you my diagnostic file. Fortunately, I have not un-installed HW. But when I load an organ, HW does not find the packages (error 4771).
User avatar
ludu
Member
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:52 am
Location: Tournai (Belgium)

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby mdyde » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:31 pm

Thanks, Luc.

I can see from your diagnostic file that the installer did indeed encounter a problem moving your existing sample sets from your F: drive to your C: drive, although I can't tell exactly what had caused that problem (but it would probably have been a file/folder permission or drive timing out). There were no other problems, so no settings or anything else will have been lost, but you probably will need to need re-install some or all of your sample sets.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby ludu » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:40 pm

Many thanks Martin for your quick help. I will come back on this topic only in case of a new problem.
Cordially,
User avatar
ludu
Member
 
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:52 am
Location: Tournai (Belgium)

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby mdyde » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:41 pm

Thanks, Luc.

You're very welcome.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby abaymajr » Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:17 pm

mdyde wrote:Thanks, Luc.

You're very welcome.


Dear Martin,

Is it possible to move samplesets folder to a removable device which is not permanently connected to the computer? Except for cache generation, would this cause any error using Hauptwerk while the device being disconnected?

TIA
abaymajr
Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 7:54 pm

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby mdyde » Thu Nov 02, 2017 5:13 am

Hello abaymajr,

No -- that isn't possible, I'm afraid. All of Hauptwerk's folders do need to be present all of the time that Hauptwerk is running. Hauptwerk does still need to access some (small) files from the sample sets and components folder, even when an organ is already cached.
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby mnailor » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:16 pm

But it does work with an external USB drive that stays mounted while you use HW. I moved sample sets and components to an external hard drive
mnailor
Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:57 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Moving 'sample sets and components' folder

Postby mdyde » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:23 pm

mnailor wrote:But it does work with an external USB drive that stays mounted while you use HW. I moved sample sets and components to an external hard drive


Yes -- there's no problem with that (as long as the drive remains connected all of the time that Hauptwerk is actually running).
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest