Search:
Submit Search


new bootdrive

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

new bootdrive

Postby adri » Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:44 pm

Hello Martin:

I had to upgrade my PC (now at 64gB RAM, yeah!); and added a new C:\ drive as SSD for faster booting up. But of course, all my ca. 1.2TB Hauptwerk files are still sitting on my old C:\ drive that's now the D:\ drive.

So, that's a problem. How do I tell Hauptwerk easily and 'en masse' that all functions and files and exe's are now on the D:| drive, when it's trying to find everything on "C".

I don't have space on my SSD to accommodate all the HW files, over a Terrabyte already. And growing! Still adding organs!

Thanks!
adri
Member
 
Posts: 1341
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 7:33 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: new bootdrive

Postby sonar11 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:07 pm

If you're in a rush and want to play tonight while Martin is probably sleeping... I think you need to fire up the hauptwerk installer and just set the paths to your d drive? There are few folders in the HW installer that you can choose, they are all set to c, but when you "reinstall" and choose D for all your folders (think there is 4 of them or so) then you should be good.

I think anyway... this comment not subject to warranty or "fitness of use!" :)
sonar11
Member
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 4:03 pm

Re: new bootdrive

Postby mdyde » Thu Jan 25, 2018 5:51 am

Hello Adri,

Yes -- to confirm Sonar11's reply (thanks Sonar11), you just need to run the (current v4.2.1 version of) the Hauptwerk installer, select the Custom option, then change the first character of each of the paths from C to D (without changing any other characters in the paths, assuming that you had previously installed in the default locations).

(Note that the installer automatically puts things inside a "'Hauptwerk" folder within whatever path you specify, so with the default paths of "C:\" it will actually put the files in "C:\Hauptwerk". Hence you shouldn't type the "Hauptwerk" part in the installer manually, otherwise the files would end up in "C:\Hauptwerk\Hauptwerk".)
Best regards,
Martin.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Image
User avatar
mdyde
Moderator
 
Posts: 10644
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
Location: UK


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests