Page 1 of 1

Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:46 pm
by hotfingers
I think I'm missing something obvious — I can't seem to get any response from the stepper. I'm in the Registration window and I have combinations programmed in the Master Generals 1–20 (which work) but there's no obvious action from the up/down buttons. The stepper display moves up and down from 0–20 but no stop changes.
Do I somehow need to tell the stepper what to control? If so, I can't see it.
Please tell me what I'm missing!

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 2:10 pm
by IainStinson
The registration stepper is separate from the generals. You set the combinations specifically for the stepper. See page 90 and following in the manual.
Iain

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 2:11 pm
by josq
Hello! The stepper arrows only control the stepper frames, not the master generals.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:03 pm
by hotfingers
Thanks both. I did read p.90 onwards but think I need to read it several more times! I fear that too many years sitting at conventional console are pre-conditioning my thinking!

So to be clear, there is no immediate way of making the stepper operate on the generals as it would on a 'normal' instrument?

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 3:53 pm
by josq
I can't think of any straightforward possibility to do that. Better copy your master general registrations to the stepper frames.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:15 pm
by Erzahler
How do you do that copy josq?

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:34 am
by Erzahler
HELP.
I am still having trouble with how I can get cominations into the stepper.
Say I have 12 general combinations set up for a piece but I want to use them as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 2, 6, 7, 2, etc.
I need to go back to #2 every so often.
Can someone please spell out the step by step process for doing this please.
I have the combinations named, in favourites and selected.
When I try to load them I either get a combination of stops I didn't set or I loose them all.
Thanks a million.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:55 am
by David Baldwin
It is quite simple. General 1 to stepper 1 etc. When you want general 2 again, that become stepper 6. And then general 6 loads to stepper 7 etc. The johanus organs use the general settings as the stepper. But you still have to store the settings more than once if a previous general setting is required again.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:51 am
by OrganoPleno
hotfingers wrote:The stepper display moves up and down from 0–20 but no stop changes.
Do I somehow need to tell the stepper what to control?


First, get all the registrations you will need stored as General Combinations. Then set the Stepper to Zero. Now press the First General (that you want for Stepper Position #1). Then press and hold "Set", then press "Advance Stepper" and release "Set". This saves that Combination into Stepper Position #1. Now press the General that you want for Stepper Position #2. Then Press and hold "Set", then press "Advance Stepper" and release "Set". This saves that Combination into Stepper Position #2. And so forth, "step by step". That's why it's called a "Stepper"!

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:53 pm
by Andrew Grahame
The general pistons and the stepper are separate. However the stepper is similar to general pistons in that each stepper setting captures the entire instrument.

You will need to save your combinations to the stepper in the same manner as saving to pistons.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:49 am
by Erzahler
Thanks everyone I'll see how I go.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:04 am
by Andrew Grahame
Programming a sequence such as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 2, 6, 7, 2 - where 2 keeps coming back - this is done by re-saving Step 2 again further down the sequence. This particular examples has 9 steps, of which the 2nd, 6th and 9th use the same registration.

Re: Action of stepper

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 5:51 am
by Erzahler
First, get all the registrations you will need stored as General Combinations. Then set the Stepper to Zero. Now press the First General (that you want for Stepper Position #1). Then press and hold "Set", then press "Advance Stepper" and release "Set".

Thanks because it won't work if you do it in the wrong order as I had been.