Search:
Submit Search


Batch file to load organ?

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.

Batch file to load organ?

Postby GrahamH » Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:03 am

I can launch Hauptwerk using a *.bat file with this command:
start "" "C:\Program Files\Hauptwerk Virtual Pipe Organ\Hauptwerk.exe"

Is it possible to add a second command that would also load a particular organ, and if so what would the command be?
Thanks
Graham
GrahamH
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:39 am
Location: Near Manchester, England

Re: Batch file to load organ?

Postby StephenM » Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:53 am

Graham,
Have you fiddled with the options in General Settings / General Preferences / Load organ when Hauptwerk starts?

Stephen
Australia
StephenM
Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 8:19 pm

Re: Batch file to load organ?

Postby IainStinson » Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:50 am

I don't think HW takes any parameters from the command line - which is how you might normally make a program work with a specific file.

As StephenM says

HW allows you to select the organ to start by selecting the organ in
General | General Preferences

You can chose No Organ or First Favorite or Last organ used or show organ selection screen
To make an organ a favorite load the organ select Organ | Assign current organ as favorite
and click on the favorite slot you want for this organ.

The organ in the first slot will be loaded at start up of you have selected First Favorite in the General preferences.
User avatar
IainStinson
Member
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:08 pm
Location: NW England, UK

Re: Batch file to load organ?

Postby GrahamH » Wed Mar 20, 2019 9:12 am

Have you fiddled with the options in General Settings / General Preferences / Load organ when Hauptwerk starts?

Thank you Stephen - Yes, I've already checked out all those options.


I don't think HW takes any parameters from the command line - which is how you might normally make a program work with a specific file.


Thank you Iain - I suspected that might be the case after I unsuccessfully tried to "associate" a HW ODF with Hauptwerk.exe
I guess there's a limit to the amount of "streamlining" one can do :roll:

Graham
GrahamH
Member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:39 am
Location: Near Manchester, England


Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests