It is currently Sat Apr 04, 2020 7:16 pm


Not Responding

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

jrball

Member

  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:07 pm
  • Location: Virginia, US

Not Responding

PostSat Nov 30, 2019 7:02 pm

I tried to install an organ yesterday but got an error.
Came back to resolve it today and only get "Not Responding".
Zero CPU usage and small memory footprint.
Cannot kill the task. Can only resolve by logging off or reboot. Repeatable.

Do I have to reinstall HW?
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 11834
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Not Responding

PostSun Dec 01, 2019 6:24 am

Hello jrball,

What operating system (and version) are you using?

Is your computer's internal SSD/hard-drive nearly out of space?

Is the sample set file that you're trying to install on its internal drive, or elsewhere (such as a USB stick)?

Do you have the same problem if you try to install a different sample set?
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]
Offline

jrball

Member

  • Posts: 142
  • Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:07 pm
  • Location: Virginia, US

Re: Not Responding

PostSun Dec 01, 2019 9:58 am

Today after several Windows reboots Hauptwerk loads normally. So crisis is over but I'm still curious.

Lots of space. High performance system.
I tried loading a sample set from hard drive and got a missing png error.
This happens a lot and sometimes repeat installs show different png missing.
I think I remember uninstalling all sample versions and delete the cache to get a clean load.

Yesterday Hauptwerk got stuck early in its initialization; only brought up the main screen, with no buttons, menus, etc. I did see the ASIO message go by fast and after that, nothing.
It got stuck while trying to initialize so loading another sample was not possible.
Is there an organ-related or internal cache that might stop initialization?
Offline

sonar11

Member

  • Posts: 730
  • Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 4:03 pm

Re: Not Responding

PostSun Dec 01, 2019 11:24 am

jrball wrote:Today after several Windows reboots Hauptwerk loads normally. So crisis is over but I'm still curious.

Lots of space. High performance system.
I tried loading a sample set from hard drive and got a missing png error.
This happens a lot and sometimes repeat installs show different png missing.
I think I remember uninstalling all sample versions and delete the cache to get a clean load.

Yesterday Hauptwerk got stuck early in its initialization; only brought up the main screen, with no buttons, menus, etc. I did see the ASIO message go by fast and after that, nothing.
It got stuck while trying to initialize so loading another sample was not possible.
Is there an organ-related or internal cache that might stop initialization?


Maybe your hard drive is on the way out, or the filesystem is somewhat corrupted? I'd back up any important data on that drive.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 11834
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Not Responding

PostSun Dec 01, 2019 12:33 pm

Perhaps also test the PC's memory, since an erratic RAM board fault could do strange things like that too. You could also try looking in Windows Event Viewer to see if it gives any clues that arose around the relevant time.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests