It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 2:11 pm


HW5

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Owen Jones

Member

  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 12:08 pm
  • Location: Canberra Australia.

HW5

PostWed Dec 11, 2019 3:58 pm

It doesn't like playing midis, freezes about halfway thru any selection, priority=realtime; affinity= all processors
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 11825
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: HW5

PostWed Dec 11, 2019 4:12 pm

Hello Owen,

Do you mean you're having problems playing a MIDI file in Hauptwerk v5? What organ are you using? What is your polyphony limit set to, and does setting it much higher avoid the issue? Which MIDI file is it -- a MIDI demo that came with the sample set, or one of your own? Thanks.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]
Offline
User avatar

Owen Jones

Member

  • Posts: 601
  • Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 12:08 pm
  • Location: Canberra Australia.

Re: HW5

PostWed Dec 11, 2019 8:05 pm

mdyde wrote:Hello Owen,

Do you mean you're having problems playing a MIDI file in Hauptwerk v5? What organ are you using? What is your polyphony limit set to, and does setting it much higher avoid the issue? Which MIDI file is it -- a MIDI demo that came with the sample set, or one of your own? Thanks.


Keymedia and Paramount not available; used several other sample sets, all playable in HW5, however, same thing happens with all of them.
Will wait before updating the HW4 in the White beast.
Anyway, not a showstopper.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 11825
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: HW5

PostThu Dec 12, 2019 11:29 am

Thanks, Owen.

I'd potentially need a bit more information from you in order to be able to look at it properly. MIDI files (if that's what you're referring to) play properly for me in v5.

However, were you referring to making a MIDI recording, with MIDI recording armed but audio recording not armed, and with 'prompt for filename' ticked, as in this post that somebody else has just raised?: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=17962

If so, as covered in that post, that's a bug, and I'll make sure it's fixed for v5.0.1. Many apologies for the bug.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HeAu, Howard Moston and 4 guests