It is currently Wed Apr 08, 2020 4:50 am


No audio on new (to me) sample sets

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

david515mi

Member

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:22 pm
  • Location: Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA

No audio on new (to me) sample sets

PostTue Dec 17, 2019 2:35 pm

All of my old sample sets are working great in V. However, I’ve since downloaded a few sets that I didn’t have before, such as the recent free Aeolian-Skinner and one of the Grabowski sets. I did the normal keyboard setups. These new sets are not producing any audio, though all looks normal on the screens. Any help would be appreciated.

David
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 11847
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: No audio on new (to me) sample sets

PostTue Dec 17, 2019 2:58 pm

Hello David,

Did you migrate your existing audio settings/routing to v5 (as opposed to resetting to defaults, when prompted when v5 first ran)?

Also, please try launching Hauptwerk via a a 'spare' 'Hauptwerk (alt config N)' configuration (desktop short-cut), then using 'General settings | General configuration wizard' to reset everything to defaults, then select you standard audio device (not the VST/AU Link), then load one of the organs exhibiting the problem, then use the 'Organ settings | Organ configuration wizard' to reset all settings to defaults. Does it still exhibit the issue? How about St. Anne's?
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]
Offline

david515mi

Member

  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:22 pm
  • Location: Auburn Hills, Michigan, USA

Re: No audio on new (to me) sample sets

PostTue Dec 17, 2019 6:29 pm

Martin,

Thanks for your help! Switching audio settings to default has cured the problem!

David
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 11847
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 2:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: No audio on new (to me) sample sets

PostWed Dec 18, 2019 1:13 pm

Thanks, David.

For reference, I've now posted a known bug entry here regarding ranks of newly-installed/loaded organs possibly not being audible by default if Hauptwerk v4 audio routing had initially been migrated to v5 (and not subsequently reset): viewtopic.php?f=10&t=17970&p=136250#p136250 . My apologies for that oversight in the v4->v5 audio routing migration.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

[Please use email or the Contact page if you need to contact us privately, rather than private forum messages.]

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests