It is currently Mon Jan 18, 2021 5:31 pm


Maximize Audio Working Windows

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Doug S.

Member

  • Posts: 468
  • Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 8:17 pm
  • Location: Massachusetts USA

Maximize Audio Working Windows

PostTue Dec 22, 2020 4:41 pm

The option to maximize the working audio windows is grayed out. I use a smaller auxiliary monitor when working with mixes, busses etc. and having to drag the corners and sub window boundaries is a pain, especially the need to do it each time one enters these working windows.
Is there a workaround or have I misses something?
Thanks,
Doug
Doug
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 12865
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Maximize Audio Working Windows

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 4:19 am

Hello Doug,

The real-time audio and MIDI settings screens (mixer, etc.) don't currently allow their windows to be maximised, or store/recall their last-used positions, and there's no way to make them do that currently, I'm afraid. However, I'll log as an enhancement request that you'd like them to have that ability.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

Doug S.

Member

  • Posts: 468
  • Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 8:17 pm
  • Location: Massachusetts USA

Re: Maximize Audio Working Windows

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 10:58 am

These old eyes thank you.
Doug
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 12865
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Maximize Audio Working Windows

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 11:23 am

Thanks, Doug!
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests