Search:
Submit Search


Rotterdam Main organ tremulant

Existing and forthcoming Hauptwerk instruments, recommendations, ...

Rotterdam Main organ tremulant

Postby jwb » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:35 am

I am trying to load both front and rear samples of the Rotterdam Main organ with my limit of 32GB RAM. I disabled the tremulant ranks thinking I can use the Hauptwerk tremulant model in place of them, but I could not find a switch to do so. Is that possible?
jwb
Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:39 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: Rotterdam Main organ tremulant

Postby josq » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:11 am

To the best of my knowledge, the Rotterdam sample set does not have the option to switch between sampled and modeled tremulants.

I have Rotterdam surround with tremulants loaded in 32GB. I choose to load most samples in 16-bit resolution. To my ears, the loss of quality is not very significant when you load samples in lower resolution.
josq
Member
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:11 pm


Return to Hauptwerk instruments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests