Search:
Submit Search


Giubiasco - No way to adjust volume of tremulated samples?

Existing and forthcoming Hauptwerk instruments, recommendations, ...

Giubiasco - No way to adjust volume of tremulated samples?

Postby organsRgreat » Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:44 pm

On Piotr Grabowski's Giubiasco sample set it seems that the tremolo is sampled, but that there is no way of adjusting the volume of the tremulated samples. So if, for example, I want to raise the level of the Regale for solo use, the untremulated samples respond in the usual way to the volume control on the voicing page, but the tremulated samples remain at their original level. Am I missing something, or is this not possible? Thanks!
organsRgreat
Member
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:30 am
Location: England

Re: Giubiasco - No way to adjust volume of tremulated sample

Postby mnailor » Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:10 pm

I don't have that sampleset, but tremmed stops should be separate ranks in the list of ranks. So you need to find the tremmed rank on the voicing window's dropdown and choose it, then set the level.
mnailor
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:57 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Giubiasco - No way to adjust volume of tremulated sample

Postby ludu » Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:55 am

Indeed, Piotr Grabowski has forgotten to include the tremulant samples in the voicing tools.
User avatar
ludu
Member
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:52 am
Location: Tournai (Belgium)

Re: Giubiasco - No way to adjust volume of tremulated sample

Postby organsRgreat » Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:16 pm

Thanks for the information - I'll wait a few days to see if Piotr responds to this discussion, if not I'll contact him direct.
organsRgreat
Member
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:30 am
Location: England

Re: Giubiasco - No way to adjust volume of tremulated sample

Postby puciak » Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:40 pm

Interesting nobody found this mistake before. I simply haven't assigned a name to layer with tremmed samples and because of that it doesn't appear in voicing window. By the way it is also stupid bug/feature of Hauptwerk and it is irritating that there is no possiblity to voice the same stop for each layer or audio group (e.g. raise volume of front and rear microphones at the same time).
I will send you updated ODF and post the update on my website in few days.
puciak
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 7:56 am
Location: Chorzów, Poland


Return to Hauptwerk instruments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HeAu and 2 guests