Search:
Submit Search


Question on Skinner dry

Existing and forthcoming Hauptwerk instruments, recommendations, ...

Question on Skinner dry

Postby eivind » Sun Mar 24, 2019 1:19 pm

Hello!

I'm using the Skinner dry with Cubase and Revernce convolution reverb. It all works very nicely - editing the room at will is important to me when using a pipe organ in recordings.

Anyway - I have rarely used the Tremolo.. but - hey! it's nice.

Here's my question:
Normally I have the wind model at an output of it's own in order to set the amount of background noise. Is this possible with the Tremolo-noise as well??
It's a tad annoying without being routed to a separate volume control.
_________________
Computermuso since intel8088 - Hive made
Hive made
Website:http://www.fivelsdal.no
User avatar
eivind
Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:27 pm

Re: Question on Skinner dry

Postby Johannes Sørensen » Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:08 pm

Hi

Some days ago you asked.
”Here's my question:
Normally I have the wind model at an output of it's own in order to set the amount of background noise. Is this possible with the Tremolo-noise as well??
It's a tad annoying without being routed to a separate volume control.”

Maybe the problem is solved already, but anyway.

Yes, when the sample set is loaded the first time, or later by ‘Load organ, adjusting rank audio, memory options, routing … ‘, and the tremolo-noise is the second “rank” from the bottom.

It is also possible to use the voicing function in Hauptwerk to adjust the volume. Right-click on a stop and ‘Adjust voicing for rank: ‘ and ‘F04-Noises: Tremulant Noise’ is again the second one from the bottom.

Best regards
Johannes
Johannes Sørensen
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:25 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark


Return to Hauptwerk instruments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests