Search:
Submit Search


Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new organ

Buying or building computers for Hauptwerk, recommendations, troubleshooting computer hardware issues.

Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new organ

Postby dw154515 » Thu May 02, 2019 9:11 pm

Ok, you guys have solved every single issue I've had with my new rig so I decided to start here first before going to my IT friend at work....

I seem to be having a RAM purging (I think) issue. An organ can be loaded and played for any length of time, and when I go to Load another organ, (especially if the currently loaded organ is large) it freezes and will give me the "Not Responding" error. If I wait a while - could be 1 minute, could be 5 mins, it will eventually "kick the old organ out" and start loading the other.

Alternatively, in my impatience, I've discovered that if I repeatedly hit the "X" and just force Hauptwerk to close, I can reopen and load the next organ immediately.

Any thoughts as to why it takes so long?
Drew A. Worthen
Master of Music in Composition - Butler University
http://www.drewworthen.com
Director of Music - Greenwood UMC
http://www.greenwoodumcmusic.org
Field Engineer - Sensory Technologies
http://www.sensorytechnologies.com
User avatar
dw154515
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:52 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby josq » Fri May 03, 2019 5:11 am

This is a bug in recent Windows 10. I think it has been discussed a couple of times elsewhere on this forum. Best solution seems to be to install an older Windows 10 version
josq
Member
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby mnailor » Fri May 03, 2019 9:30 am

This also happens with Windows 7 Pro on two different machines, so it's not necessarily the Windows 10 bug.
mnailor
Member
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:57 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby magnaton » Fri May 03, 2019 11:14 am

Here is the latest mention on this forum followed with a reply from Brett:
http://forum.hauptwerk.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=17421&p=130552&hilit=broke+again#p130537

I too am using off-the-shelf Win7 Pro and get the slow release only on my biggest sets. I have 32GB of RAM and this issue happens when there is only 4 to 6GB free. The delay is about 8 seconds. All others release immediately. Drew I think yours takes longer to release correct? Then again you have 64GB of RAM. I can't remember, but are you getting the same delay when closing the small demo sets?

One thing to try and may be a long shot, is to set the MOTB bios to the actual RAM specification. On my MOTB (MSI Z979), the bios setting for the RAM was "autodetect". On the drop down menu I chose the correct specification (1600mhz, DDR3). This seemed to help some if I recall.

Danny B.
User avatar
magnaton
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:28 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby 1961TC4ME » Fri May 03, 2019 11:34 am

Yep, as the others here have said, it does this with Win 7 as well, in my case also 32GB and Win 7 Pro, and it does it on just the larger sets. I've got the 'majority' of the Armley Schulze (no tremmed ranks loaded) squeezed in to my available RAM and I've ended up with about 3 GB to spare @ 20 bit, and this set in particular is somewhat slow to unload, as reported because it is pretty large. One thing I've always done that it seems you are not doing, is each time I go to load a new organ is I physically go to the drop down menu and click "unload organ" (the one I've been using) first before I attempt loading another. If you're doing it the other way around this may be contributing some to the slower than normal response you're getting. In my case, about 6 out of every 10 times when I click "unload organ" it will sit there for maybe 5 seconds, then I get the "not responding" message, then about 2 - 3 seconds later it unloads. In any case I've never had to actually close Hauptwerk to make things work, I just give things a few seconds and all is good.

Marc
1961TC4ME
Member
 
Posts: 2865
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:45 pm
Location: Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby dw154515 » Fri May 03, 2019 11:39 am

Thanks, everyone! I’ll give this all a shot this evening. I have not tried the “Unload Organ.” I will give that a shot too.

Danny, one my IT guys at work is supposed to be coming to take a look into this - I told him about this, and he mentioned that it “shouldn’t matter” and went into some long explanation that o don’t understand, but also ended by saying, “might as well give it a shot.”

For the record, I have 64GB of RAM, and I load all mono, no surround, and in a case like Armley, I use the Nave and Chancel samples. I don’t get anywhere close to using the full 64GB. (Really glad I talked myself out of the 128GB! Though my MOBO is capable just in case.). It has sat there for 3-5 mins before moving on. Danny has experienced it in person.
Drew A. Worthen
Master of Music in Composition - Butler University
http://www.drewworthen.com
Director of Music - Greenwood UMC
http://www.greenwoodumcmusic.org
Field Engineer - Sensory Technologies
http://www.sensorytechnologies.com
User avatar
dw154515
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 2:52 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby mnailor » Fri May 03, 2019 12:00 pm

I have 64GB of memory on Win 7 Pro, and small samplesets unload in a few seconds, but larger ones over 32GB can take a minute or two. Sometimes Hauptwerk hangs for over 10 minutes on unload and the only way out is to reboot. I'm used to it...
mnailor
Member
 
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 6:57 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Memory Release / Clearing of RAM before loading new orga

Postby csw900 » Fri May 03, 2019 2:05 pm

I get this problem as well with Windows 10 and large sample sets.

I never noticed it before so am wondering if it is a new problem - if it is new then it has been caused by a recent Microsoft update. MS will probably cure it in due course (but do not hold your breath). This kind of problem is automatically reported back to MS - provided your PC is connected to the internet.

csw900
User avatar
csw900
Member
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 10:40 am
Location: UK


Return to Computer hardware / specs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests