It is currently Tue Jun 15, 2021 7:13 am


Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

A discussion forum for anything even marginally Hauptwerk-related.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

tastosolo

Member

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:03 am
  • Location: Vienna, Austria

Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostMon Apr 26, 2021 6:01 am

Hello,

I would like to upgrade from V5 to V6. Can I then use the same dongle to run HAUPTWERK with version 6 on my PC and HAUPTWERK with version 5 on my laptop?

Kind regards, Fred
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13363
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostMon Apr 26, 2021 6:14 am

Hello Fred,

Thanks very much for the interest in upgrading.

Once you've upgraded any given v5 licence to v6 you wouldn't be able to use that particular licence to run v5. (When upgrading a licence to v6 you would need to select a v5 licence to 'surrender'/exchange for the v6 licence.)

However, if you currently have two separate v5 licences and you upgraded one to v6 but not the other then the non-upgraded v5 licence would remain fully usable with v5. A v5 licence can coexist on a dongle with a separate v6 licence.

If you only have one v5 licence then there would be no need to retain the ability to run v5 anyway, since v6 is compatible with all platforms that could run v5, i.e. there are no changes in requirements between v5 and v6.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13363
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostMon Apr 26, 2021 6:16 am

P.S. In case you weren't aware of it, you can freely move a dongle (with a single licence in it) around between multiple computers, provided that only the one that has the dongle attached is actually running Hauptwerk at that point in time. Hauptwerk licences are not computer-specific, but the dongle must remain attached whilst any given computer is actually running Hauptwerk.

[Edited 2021-05-01 to correct typo -- computer licences are *not* computer specific.]
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

tastosolo

Member

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:03 am
  • Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostMon Apr 26, 2021 2:50 pm

Dear Martin,

thank you very much for your detailed explanations. I will act according to your instructions.

Best regards,
Fred
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13363
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostTue Apr 27, 2021 3:19 am

Thanks, Fred. You're very welcome.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline

HeAu

Member

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 1:33 pm
  • Location: Austria, Salzburg

Re: Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostSat May 01, 2021 4:49 am

[quote="mdyde"] Hauptwerk licences are computer-specific, but ....[/quote]
@Martin:
You probably meant: HW licenses are NOT computer-specific".

Rgds
heau
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13363
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Same dongle to use for v.5 and v.6?

PostSat May 01, 2021 5:00 am

Thanks, HeAu -- I did indeed mean to type 'not'. Oops! I've edited my original post now to correct that.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests