It is currently Wed Jun 19, 2024 9:27 am


New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

Buying or building computers for Hauptwerk, recommendations, troubleshooting computer hardware issues.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

adelaideviewer

Member

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 7:21 pm
  • Location: Adelaide, South Australia

New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostThu Nov 02, 2023 11:50 pm

Hi all,

Looking possibly at one of the new M3 MacBook Pros.
Is it still the case that Hauptwerk on these machines will still require a big chunk of RAM memory (64GB at least to manage big sample sets)?

It does make those machines quite pricey to spec them up to that size if Hauptwerk is the main app that requires such a big RAM allocation.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15554
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostFri Nov 03, 2023 3:39 am

Hello adelaideviewer,

Yes -- you still need to be able to able to load the whole sample set into RAM.

macOS is also rather memory-hungry, generally needing about a third of the physical RAM for itself. Hence I'd recommend deciding on how much memory you think you'll need for the largest sample set that you plan to use during the lifespan of the machine, then multiplying that be at least 1.5 to determine the minimum amount of physical RAM to buy with the machine. (With Apple's current/recent Macs you can't add more RAM later.)

In order to be able to use a reasonable range of current/recent sample sets, I'd certainly go for a Mac with at least 64 GB of RAM if feasible. (Even more would allow for a greater degree of future-proofing.)
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline

adelaideviewer

Member

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 7:21 pm
  • Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostFri Nov 03, 2023 5:47 am

Thanks so much Martin - a very clear explanation.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15554
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostFri Nov 03, 2023 6:23 am

Thanks. You're very welcome.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline

adelaideviewer

Member

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 7:21 pm
  • Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostSun Nov 26, 2023 10:20 pm

It does then make the M3 MacBook Pros exceedingly expensive given Apple's cost to spec the machine up to 64meg ram.
To get the 64meg RAM, it requires the M3 Max 40 Core at a cost of $6014 AUD!
Offline

mnailor

Member

  • Posts: 1634
  • Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:57 pm
  • Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostMon Nov 27, 2023 12:02 am

Wouldn't a Mac Studio be cheaper than trying to load up a laptop with memory? The M3 isn't available on the Studio, but the 24 core M2 isn't feeble.
Last edited by mnailor on Mon Nov 27, 2023 8:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

larason2

Member

  • Posts: 777
  • Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm

Re: New M3 MacBook Pros - do you still need big RAM

PostMon Nov 27, 2023 7:47 pm

I have a 64 GB M1 max, and it's still plenty powerful. If you're not against getting a used one, that's a good option.

Return to Computer hardware / specs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests