It is currently Sat Jul 24, 2021 7:44 pm


Midi out

Connecting Hauptwerk to MIDI organs, sequencers, ...
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7163
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Midi out

PostMon Jul 12, 2021 6:07 am

Had a question asked regarding being able to enable MIDI output without having to re-install HW and asking yes, etc? I'm guessing this person is using an older version of HW and may not have a copy of this (older) version.

Rgds,
Ed
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13454
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Midi out

PostMon Jul 12, 2021 6:19 am

Hello Ed,

Yes -- in any Hauptwerk version (v2-v6) simply ticking/enabling a MIDI port (whether MIDI OUT or MIDI IN) won't in itself lose any settings. (In v2-v5 the important thing is that you don't un-tick any of the ticked entries, since doing so would clear MIDI settings that related to them.)

It's also always good practice to use 'File | Backup ...' before changing anything anyway, so that one can get back to one's current settings if ever needed.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7163
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Midi out

PostMon Jul 12, 2021 6:37 am

Thanks, Martin. Will pass that info on. Probably the concern regarded not losing any settings.

Rgds,
Ed
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13454
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Midi out

PostMon Jul 12, 2021 6:56 am

Thanks, Ed.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7163
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Midi out

PostMon Jul 12, 2021 9:58 pm

Many times there's more to a question than is asked. This is such a case. The person I mentioned really wanted to know if clicking (with a mouse) on a stop or button (on his screen) would produce a MIDI output on his MIDI interface? I asked why he wanted to do that and if he tried it?

Rgds,
Ed
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13454
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Midi out

PostTue Jul 13, 2021 3:17 am

Thanks, Ed.

If MIDI output has been configured for any given virtual stop/coupler/switch then yes -- MIDI output will be sent when the virtual switch changes state, even if the state change is caused by clicking on it.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to Audio / MIDI interfacing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests