It is currently Tue Oct 19, 2021 3:31 am


Default organ sample set.

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7283
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 10:55 am

Think this may have been discussed previously.

Question was asked, can the same, certain sample set always be loaded (automatically) when starting Hauptwerk regardless if it was the last played instrument when HW was shut down? Without the use of an organ (midi - favorite) selecting piston.

Rgds,
Ec
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13604
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 11:31 am

Hello Ed,

Yes -- you would just need to set the 'Load organ when Hauptwerk starts?' general preference to 'Load first favorite organ' and then assign the desired organ as 'favourite 1'.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7283
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 11:38 am

Got it, thanks once more, Martin.

Rgds,
Ec
Offline
User avatar

IainStinson

Member

  • Posts: 1201
  • Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:08 pm
  • Location: NW England, UK

Re: Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 11:46 am

I think so. See pg 155 of the v6 manual, General preferences.
(Duplicate reply)
Iain
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7283
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 12:03 pm

Thanks Iain, Was verifying that option.

Rgds,
Ed
Offline
User avatar

engrssc

Member

  • Posts: 7283
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:12 pm
  • Location: Roscoe, IL, USA

Re: Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 12:31 pm

Update - Question came about because we had set this organ that way originally. Seems for some reason several of the settings reverted back to their default settings. Think I may have overthought the situation as the client was attempting update to Windows 11. (For no good reason) As this organ had been working fine for several years. Suggested they load the saved former version and everything ia back as it was. They're happy, I'm happy. Not going to try to fugue out what happened. :roll:

Rgds,
Ed
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 13604
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Default organ sample set.

PostTue Sep 21, 2021 12:39 pm

Thanks, Ed.

Excellent.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests