It is currently Fri Jun 21, 2024 9:29 pm


Cache

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

RODANDUNA

Member

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:51 pm

Cache

PostSun Sep 17, 2023 9:48 pm

Hi all Have I missed a setting somewhere. I am using Windows 10 & have H/W 6 installed & have 2 Paramount organs installed which are both working BUT each time I load one or the other they are not in cache so they do a full reload, Why are they not saved in cache as they should be? Rod
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15556
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Cache

PostMon Sep 18, 2023 3:30 am

Hello Rod,

(Unless you specifically load the organ via "Organ | Loading organ, adjusting rank audio/memory options", or via the "Design tools" menu), Hauptwerk will always try to load the organ from cache, and if that fails it will (re)generate the organ's cache so that it should load from cache next time.

If it's failing to load from cache then looking in the log ("View activity log") after loading the organ should show the reason.

I suggest:

1. Load the first organ via "Organ | Load organ", allowing its cache to generate if needed.

2. Do likewise for the second organ.

3. Now load the first organ again via "Organ | Load organ" (*not* "Organ | Loading organ, adjusting rank audio/memory options").

4. Now load the second organ again via "Organ | Load organ" (*not* "Organ | Loading organ, adjusting rank audio/memory options").

5. If the caches were regenerated in either of the last two steps, then use "Help | Create a diagnostic file", in case you need us to look at it for you.

6. Use "View activity log" and see what reason(s) it stated for the caches being regenerated as the organs loaded in steps 3 and 4.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline

RODANDUNA

Member

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: Cache

PostMon Sep 18, 2023 6:23 am

Thanks Martin for the suggestion. I will give this a try in the morning & let you know. Cheers Rod. PS I also have my bigger organ with H/W 7 & this one loads from cache perfectly each time unless I do a restore from backup.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15556
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Cache

PostMon Sep 18, 2023 7:04 am

Thanks, Rod.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline

RODANDUNA

Member

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:51 pm

Re: Cache

PostMon Sep 18, 2023 9:32 am

Thanks Martin, now all loading from cashe Thanks Rod
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15556
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Cache

PostMon Sep 18, 2023 9:44 am

Thanks, Rod. Excellent.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests