It is currently Fri Jun 21, 2024 10:34 pm


Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

Hauptwerk software technical support only. Please make sure you have read the manual, tutorials and FAQ pages before requesting support.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

castaway

Member

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:33 pm
  • Location: Southern California beach town

Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

PostMon Apr 10, 2023 11:33 pm

I am having a problem with the LA Immanuel Presbyterian Skinner which I am just installing. I cannot decrease the volume of the Great's Diapason #2.

The volume (amplitude) of Diapason #1 and Diapason #2 are grossly elevated if left at their default installation levels: the other stops on the Great manual can barely be heard.

I have been able to correct this defect for Diapason #1 by lowering its amplitude. However, for Diapason #2 the software allows only a minuscule decrease in volume. The control is essentially useless, making Diapason #2 unusable. (Its extreme loudness puts it in the same category as the Solo's Tuba Mirabilis.)

Any suggestions of how to solve this problem?

John Orwing wrote that he does not have that trouble with his copy of the Presbyterian Skinner. He said the two diapasons were recorded at the same level as the other stops on the great -- and so they should play back at a level in keeping with the sound level of the other great manual stops.

Other information: Windows 10, 2 terabyte SSD, Fireface 800, 64 gigabytes ram, Hauptwerk 7. Brand new Hauptwerk-only computer with new SSD. Hereford Organ installed on my previous Hauptwerk IV organ without any difficulties, and it installed on the current version VII computer without difficulties.
Offline
User avatar

IainStinson

Member

  • Posts: 1399
  • Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 6:08 pm
  • Location: NW England, UK

Re: Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

PostTue Apr 11, 2023 3:29 am

Some suggestions.
If you have carried out a lot of adjustments to the sample set, take a HW backup so you can get these back if subsequent steps change these.
Check the audio routing for this stop. Is it same as others which are behaving correctly?
1. Try resetting each of the amplitude related voicing parameters for this stop.
2. If this does not work then Reset all the voicing adjustments for the organ. This returns it to it’s delivered settings.

Iain
Last edited by IainStinson on Tue Apr 11, 2023 5:33 am, edited 2 times in total.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15556
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

PostTue Apr 11, 2023 3:30 am

Hello castaway,

I have no experience myself with that sample set, but if its maker (Jonathan Orwig) doesn't have the same behaviour then presumably you have some setting difference that accounts for it (e.g. audio routing or mixer settings).

Please try:

- Exit Hauptwerk if it's running.

- Launch Hauptwerk via a 'spare' 'Hauptwerk (alt confg N)' configuration (desktop shortcut) .

- Use 'File | Revert all settings to factory defaults' within that configuration to ensure that all of its settings are (still) at their defaults. (Hauptwerk will exit after you revert the settings.)

- Re-launch that same 'Hauptwerk (alt confg N)' configuration, and select your audio and MIDI devices when prompted but leave all other settings at their defaults.

- Load that organ. (You don't need to re-install it; organs are shared between configurations.)

- Leaving all organ settings at their defaults, using just the mouse, turn on some stops and try clicking on its keys.

Do you then still experience the same problem?

[Edit: P.S. I see Iain and I replied at the same time.]
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.
Offline

mnailor

Member

  • Posts: 1634
  • Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:57 pm
  • Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

PostTue Apr 11, 2023 5:11 am

Did you select all 3 GT Second Diapason ranks when adjusting the level? Only changing one wouldn't have much effect alone. They are labeled 0_, 1_, and 2_ in the rank list, for Close, Ambient, and Rear mic positions.

I didn't find the two Diapasons overly loud compared to other Skinner organs, but I can adjust their levels in Hauptwerk 7 (just confirmed).
Offline

castaway

Member

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 3:33 pm
  • Location: Southern California beach town

Re: Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

PostFri Apr 14, 2023 1:36 am

With the above responses from Martin & Iain, I have solved the problem. It was of my own making!

1) Martin showed me how, by copying my original version of Hauptwerk to Alt-1 and then resetting it to a bare Hauptwerk installation, I could start over again and have a safe place to experiment.

2) Then Iain's response of three entries of 0,1, and 2 for the 2nd Diapason cinched it.

My amplitude screen contained a radio dial opening with a spinner on the right. The space was only big enough to show one 2nd Diapason. I had tried to enlarge the opening with my mouse, but to no avail.

It was only when I enlarged the entire work screen to it full size that the radio dial opening opened enough to show multiple entries. And there were three for the Great 2nd Diapason. (Because I was using a 43" monitor I had reduced that screen to it smallest small size -- and it showed only one entry at a time in the radio dial opening.)

Reducing amplitudes for ALL three entities, as Iain had suggested, solved the problem.

It turned out the my ignorance of the new way the amplitude controls work in Hauptwerk VII was the problem.
Offline
User avatar

mdyde

Moderator

  • Posts: 15556
  • Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 1:19 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Unable to decrease amplitude of a specific stop

PostFri Apr 14, 2023 3:39 am

Hello castaway,

Thanks for the update, and glad to hear you managed to track it down.
Best regards, Martin.
Hauptwerk software designer/developer, Milan Digital Audio.

Return to Technical support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests