It is currently Sat Jun 19, 2021 5:03 pm


Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

Sampling pipe organs and turning them into something you can play in Hauptwerk.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

tf11972

Member

  • Posts: 272
  • Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:33 pm
  • Location: Bavaria, Germany

Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

PostMon Nov 19, 2018 5:09 am

Hello all,
when there was a bad sample in my first sampleset, I could change it by copying an adjacent sample and rename it. Hauptwerk changed then the pitch automatically.
When I want to do this in my current developing sampleset, this workaround doesn't go smoothly. I have also to change the pitch info in the sample to make Hauptwerk recognizing it.

I remember when I was at the beginning of the development and put only one sample in the folder of a rank, it worked.

What goes wrong?

Thanks in advance.
Best regards
Thomas

Forestpipes - Virtual Pipe Organs
http://www.forestpipes.de
Offline

evertjan

Member

  • Posts: 253
  • Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 12:46 pm

Re: Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

PostMon Nov 19, 2018 7:41 am

we have had the same problem in the composite ZurekV sample set.
The solution of Brett is written here: viewtopic.php?p=93276#p93276
This was the solution fur us.
Offline
User avatar

tf11972

Member

  • Posts: 272
  • Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:33 pm
  • Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Hauptwerk doesn't match pitch in samples

PostTue Nov 20, 2018 12:26 am

Thank you! Yes, I see that would be the solution. But I have a problem: I have now inserted so many lines of code into the ODF that I cannot return to the CODM without overwriting the ODF. Is there also a corresponding entry in this?

Edit: I have found the entry. Thanks.
Best regards
Thomas

Forestpipes - Virtual Pipe Organs
http://www.forestpipes.de

Return to Creating sample sets / recording organs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests